20-203-E Multi Storey Car Park Annual Cleaning 2021-2023
Details
- Value
- GBP 25,000
- Topic
- Car park cleaning services
- Published
- 15 October 2020
- Submission
- 9 November 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Thanet District Council ("the Employer") wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of Multi Storey Car park Cleaning services and invites prospective suppliers to submit a quotation to meet the Employer's requirements. PART 1 - The contract comprises the deep cleaning of two multi storey car parks, Mill Lane in Margate and Royal Harbour in Ramsgate annually for 3 years, starting 22nd March 2021, with option of 1 x 12 mth extension at the sole discretion of the Council. Floors to be cleaned with combination sweeper-scrubbers, walls and stairwells with high pressure jet wash ensuring that the lift shaft at Mill Lane is protected. The floor coating is a sika polyurethane material. PART 2 - To be included, is the option for an interim clean to be carried out at Royal Harbour and Mill lane car parks. Winning this contract does not guarantee Part 2 optional interim clean, which will be included at the sole discretion of the Council. The Contract is anticipated to commence upon 22nd March 2021. Important Information: All procurement documents are attached to the notice and available for suppliers to download from the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk) and complete according to instructions contained. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal quotations. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Quote document. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 2nd November 2020. Completed quotation documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 9th November 2020.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 October 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 November 2020
About the buyer
Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90914000 · Car park cleaning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 20-203-E Multi Storey Car Park Annual Cleaning 2021-2023.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Cleaning - Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to 20-203-E Multi Storey Car Park Annual Cleaning 2021-2023, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
