Awarded contract

Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services

Details

Supplier(s)
KPMG LLP
Value
GBP 2,500,000,000
Topic
Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
Published
9 October 2020

Tender description

The OfS is looking to select a provider capable of delivering support services to the OfS and other UK higher education funding and regulatory bodies; the Regulators and Funders Financial Sustainability Group; the TRAC Development Group and UK higher education sector stakeholders, including providing a central support function for the Transparent Approach to Costing (TRAC). Provision of support services to the OfS, and other UK HE funding and regulatory bodies on academic and financial sustainability of the UK higher education sector, activities or academic subjects/disciplines including undertaking costing studies and reviews to inform higher education and research policy, funding and decision-making. Provision of a central support function for TRAC (Transparent Approach to Costing) including supporting the TRAC Development Group and supporting HE institutions in complying with the TRAC requirements, supporting institutions and other users/ stakeholders in using the TRAC data and maintaining and updating the TRAC guidance. TRAC is an activity-based costing system developed for the UK higher education sector, and implemented in all UK publicly funded higher education institutions. The primary aim of introducing TRAC was for all higher education institutions to have embedded and methodologically consistent costing and pricing processes integrated with their financial and academic decision-making, which, by forming part of financial strategy and management processes, help to ensure their activities are financially sustainable in the long term whilst also meeting accountability requirements of public funders, specifically UK higher education funding bodies and UK Research and Innovation. Complementary aims include institutions being able: (a) to determine the full economic cost of all their activities at a level appropriate to their decision-making; and (b) to set prices for their activities using either market-based pricing (taking account of markets, customers, competition and risks) or cost-based pricing, as appropriate.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 June 2020
  2. Completed: Award published9 October 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Office for Students is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Office for Students.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.