School catering services
Details
- Value
- GBP 794,000
- Topic
- School catering services
- Published
- 9 October 2020
- Submission
- 10 November 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This Invitation to Tender (‘ITT’) has been issued by Harewood Junior School and Harewood Infant School (‘the Client’). You are invited by the Client to tender for the provision of catering services in accordance with this ITT. The School currently receives catering provision from an outsourced provider but their current contract is due to end on 31 December 2020. The proposed contract will be for the outsourced provision of catering services to the Client. It is the Client’s expectation that the successful bidder shall be responsible for the operation of the catering function including employment and management of staff, supply of foodstuffs, consumables and preparing and serving appropriate meals. The Client will retain responsibility for payment of utilities, purchasing and ordering of light equipment, and the operation and maintenance of core catering equipment and facilities. This Invitation to Tender (‘ITT’) has been issued by Harewood Junior School and Harewood Infant School (‘the Client’). You are invited by the Client to tender for the provision of catering services in accordance with this ITT. The School currently receives catering provision from an outsourced provider but their current contract is due to end on 31 December 2020. The proposed contract will be for the outsourced provision of catering services to the Client. It is the Client’s expectation that the successful bidder shall be responsible for the operation of the catering function including employment and management of staff, supply of foodstuffs, consumables and preparing and serving appropriate meals. The Client will retain responsibility for payment of utilities, purchasing and ordering of light equipment, and the operation and maintenance of core catering equipment and facilities.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 October 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 November 2020
About the buyer
Harewood Infant School and Harewood Junior School is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55524000 · School catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@harewood-infant-school-and-harewood-junior-school.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@harewood-infant-school-and-harewood-junior-school.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@harewood-infant-school-and-harewood-junior-school.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@harewood-infant-school-and-harewood-junior-school.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@harewood-infant-school-and-harewood-junior-school.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@harewood-infant-school-and-harewood-junior-school.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to School catering services.
Related topics
Topics related to School catering services, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
- 872£25.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Harewood Infant School and Harewood Junior School.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
