Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations

Details

Topic
Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
Published
9 October 2020

Tender description

The provision of a term maintenance contract for IEE electrical inspection and testing services [including immediate consequential follow up repair categories C1&C2], provisional detector installation/ replacements internally, PAT testing in the employer’s offices and planned or consequential electrical replacement works (including managing MI switch installations; consumer units; electrical accessories/fittings and rewiring; smoke/CO/ Heat detectors, ventilation fans; common entry/rewiring and associated repairs) and all certification for the employer’s flats/houses (which quantity may vary from time to time) in Arden, Darnley and North Pollok, Glasgow G46 and G53 as detailed in Schedule 1 which is the contract area. The contract period is on or after 1 April 2020 to 31 March 2021, with options to extend the contract solely at the employer’s discretion on an annual basis thereafter to 31 March 2025. Electrical inspections and follow up repairs anticipated as follows [which quantities and/or programming may vary]: 2020-2021 — 233 inspections; 2021-2022 — 412 inspections; 2022-2023 — 385 inspections; 2023-2024 — 105 inspections; 2024-2025 — 121 inspections. The tender documents comprise the ESPD document [minimum selection standards]; the specification of works [contract and tender pricing document] including attachments; and the tender quality questionnaire [TQQ]. The tender evaluation will comprise the ESPD, your quality score for the TQQ; and the contract sum stated on the form of tender. The submitted ESPD will assess the selection criteria as a pass or fail to identify contractors who pass by meeting the criteria. Only those contractors who achieve an ESPD pass will have their tender quality and cost considered/evaluated. The criteria for scoring will be to reach a total percentage score as follows: Price (tender) — deducting 1 % from 100 for every percentage point each tender is in excess of the lowest tender, prior to weighting. Quality — out of 100 for your TQQ submission, ranked in relation to the other candidates. The candidates will be scored relative to each other (best answer scoring highest), based on the employer’s individual aspirations/requirements and the information provided by the candidate(s).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published9 October 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date9 October 2020

About the buyer

Glen Oaks Housing Association is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50711000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,505
    £213.1bn
  2. 27,818
    £2.2tn
  3. 3,020
    £360.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.