Reopening High Streets Safely - Information and Advice Services
Details
- Buyer
- Salford City Council
- Value
- GBP 30,000
- Topic
- Health and safety services
- Published
- 9 October 2020
- Submission
- 26 October 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Salford City Council is receiving up to £230,071 of funding from the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) as part of the Reopening High Streets Safely (RHSS) project up to the end of March 2021. The Council requires suitably qualified and experienced consultants to provide Covid 19-related environmental health advice to support the reopening and continued safe trading of local high street businesses. The successful contractor will liaise with SME (Small & Medium-sized Enterprise) high street businesses within targeted neighbourhoods to provide advice on opening safely, properly assessing risks and taking appropriate measures to mitigate against those identified. It is anticipated that those businesses will primarily be within the retail, hospitality and beauty sectors. The project must be delivered between October 2020 and March 2021. The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link https://procontract.due-north.com/Register. Project ref DN500452. Applicants will need to log in to see further details of the opportunity including contract value, selection and award criteria and associated weightings. Applicants must electronically submit their completed tender documents, via the on-line portal by 5pm on Monday 26 October 2020.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 October 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 October 2020
About the buyer
Salford City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71317200 · Health and safety services
- 71317210 · Health and safety consultancy services
- 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 90700000 · Environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@salford-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@salford-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@salford-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@salford-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@salford-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@salford-city-council.gov |
74 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Reopening High Streets Safely - Information and Advice Services.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to Reopening High Streets Safely - Information and Advice Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Salford City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
