Awarded contract

Re-commissioning of KUKA Robotic Arm

Details

Topic
Installation services of machinery and equipment
Published
9 October 2020

Tender description

The installation and move of a Kuka Robot, Controller, and Extruder Cell based in the Welsh School of Architecture, Cardiff University, Bute Building, King Edward VII Avenue, Cardiff, CF10 3NB To install a Kuka KR60-HA Robotic Arm, KRC4 controller, pendant, extruder and associated accessories into their new location To produce full set of electrical drawings and to coordinate requirements with main Electrical Consultant. To install and integrate an IO Subsystem. This will need to capture the following elements: Provision and configuration of a Beckhoff based IO subsystem to control the extruder heads. Beckhoff board exists within the KRC4 controller To provide Safety Interlocks and E-stops. To provide Integration and Commission. To issue CE certification and marking of Cell.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 October 2020
  2. Completed: Award published9 October 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cardiff University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 51500000 · Installation services of machinery and equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Re-commissioning of KUKA Robotic Arm.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.