LSC2316 - The Design, Supply and Installation of Chiller Replacements
Details
- Buyer
- Parliament UK
- Topic
- Cooling and ventilation equipment
- Published
- 7 October 2020
- Submission
- 4 November 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The SQ/ITT documents are accessible via UK Parliament's e-procurement portal: http://in-tendhost.co.uk/parliamentuk. We are requesting that you first download and complete our NDA template prior to being sent the tender documentation. The completed NDA should be sent to us as an attachment via the In-Tend correspondence function. The primary requirement of these works is to replace a number of existing Chillers with new variable speed chillers complete with new acoustic shrouds, isolation valves, commissioning valves, strainers, two-port control valves, flushing valves, temperature gauges, pressure gauges, temperature sensors, flow switch, test points, CHW distribution pipework and insulation, additional sensor pockets. Works will also include replacement of some chilled primary pumps, condensing water pumps and associated plant and equipment. All of the new installations to provide no less than 10 years longevity to the chilled water system. It should be noted that the chilled water system will be in use throughout the works and various Parliamentary Essential Services are connected to it and therefore the Contractor shall ensure that chilled water is maintained for the duration of the contract. The works should be phased in order to minimise the risk of chilled water failure. Tender submissions must be uploaded to the e-procurement portal; electronic responses submitted via e-mail are not acceptable. To access these documents select the tender reference LSC2316 in the 'current tenders' list, click on the 'view tender details' and express interest by clicking on the button provided. You will need to register your company details, thereafter you will be issued with a username and password. If you have previously registered with In-Tend, please follow the link shown which will redirect you to the home page where you can log on using your existing username and password to collect the tender documents. If you have registered and forgotten your username and password, click on the 'forgotten password' link on the In-Tend homepage. Please keep this username and password secure and do not pass it to any third parties. If you are experiencing problems, please contact the PPCS Business Support team via email: ppcs@parliament.uk for further assistance. You are advised to allow sufficient time when responding to this ITT, and for the full uploading of documents, prior to the closing date of 12.00 (noon) on 04/11/2020. Late tenders will not be accepted. If you are uploading multiple documents you will have to individually load one document at a time or you can opt to zip all the documents in an application such as WinZip or WinRAR.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 October 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 November 2020
About the buyer
Parliament UK is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42500000 · Cooling and ventilation equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@parliament-uk.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@parliament-uk.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@parliament-uk.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@parliament-uk.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@parliament-uk.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@parliament-uk.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to LSC2316 - The Design, Supply and Installation of Chiller Replacements.
- Open tender
Property Works
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Parliament UK.
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 509£5.9bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
