Horsham District Council - Reconfiguration and Upgrade of Library Car Park, Henfield
Details
- Buyer
- SE Shared Services
- Value
- GBP 325,000
- Topic
- Macadam, tarmac and tar sands
- Published
- 9 October 2020
- Submission
- 6 November 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Horsham District Council (the Council) invites tenders for the provision of works for the Reconfiguration and Upgrade of the Library Car Park, Henfield. The Commencement Date for the delivery of the works is anticipated to be on 18 January 2021 at 00:00 hours. It is estimated that the Contract will be awarded for a period of 8 weeks. The works consist of the following key elements: - Taking up the whole car park concrete surfacing, - Remove sections of concrete kerbing, drainage and timber sleeper planters, - Earthworks excavation, disposal, fill and compaction, - Installation of ducting and draw pits for car park lighting - Drainage gullies, associated pipework and connects, - Laying pre-cast concrete kerbing, - Construction macadam surfacing to the whole car park, - Construct low level brick walled planter, - Installation of highway type road signage and road markings. The Council will be awarding one Contract for the provision of all services detailed in the Specification, and is procuring this contract following the Open Procedure under the UK Public Contract Regulations 2015 and the Council's Procurement Code. The Council is seeking to contract with an organisation that will deliver to the highest levels of satisfaction, professional standards and cost effectiveness. Please see the included tender document set for further information about this opporuntity. Additional information: This tender is to be completed electronically using the SE Shared Services Procurement eSourcing portal. https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing/opportunities The SE Shared Services eSourcing portal provides a web-based tool that provides a simple, secure and efficient means for managing tendering and quotation activities reducing the time and effort required for both buyers and Potential Bidders. The portal allows for tender clarifications and submitting your bid electronically. In order to access and bid for this opportunity you will need to register your company on the SE Shared Services portal. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 October 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 November 2020
About the buyer
SE Shared Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 14213000 · Macadam, tarmac and tar sands
- 34922100 · Road markings
- 45112000 · Excavating and earthmoving work
- 45213312 · Car park building construction work
- 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
- 45233200 · Various surface works
- 45233251 · Resurfacing works
- 45233290 · Installation of road signs
- 45262300 · Concrete work
- 45262500 · Masonry and bricklaying work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Horsham District Council - Reconfiguration and Upgrade of Library Car Park, Henfield.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
YPO - 000772 Road Marking and Surfacing
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Horsham District Council - Reconfiguration and Upgrade of Library Car Park, Henfield, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to SE Shared Services.
- 131£402.6m
- 120£121.6bn
- 77£1.9bn
- 47£6.7bn
- 41£11.7bn
- 40£6.0bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
