Awarded contract

Fire Review and Remedial Works - Glangwili Hospital

Details

Topic
Fire doors
Published
7 October 2020

Tender description

Hywel Dda University Health Board is awarding a contract for Fire review and remedial works at Glangwili General Hospital. The work comprises the removal of the existing FD30 in-patient bedroom doors, linings, stops and architraves and the replacement of the same with FD30S fire door sets complete with continuous hinges and free swing self-closing devices. In support of this work it will be necessary to access the ceiling void to install a low power electrical circuit to supply transformers that will actuate each new door in the event of the fire alarm activation. It is also necessary to install the communication link between the fire alarm and the self closing devices

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 August 2020
  2. Completed: Award published7 October 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44221220 · Fire doors
  • 45215140 · Hospital facilities construction work
  • 45315100 · Electrical engineering installation works
  • 45343000 · Fire-prevention installation works
  • 75251110 · Fire-prevention services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

29 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Fire Review and Remedial Works - Glangwili Hospital.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.