Awarded contract

Diagnostics and radiodiagnostic devices and supplies

Details

Value
GBP 59,037,248
Topic
Diagnostics and radiodiagnostic devices and supplies
Published
6 October 2020

Tender description

Provision of goods (and ancillary services) to support the UK Covid-19 testing strategy. These test kits allow for field use in hospitals enabling the rapid on-site Point of Care (POC) testing for C-19 and have significant operational advantages over off-site laboratory testing as they allow for quick turnaround test results without the delay of sending them to laboratories. Provision of goods (and ancillary services) to support the UK Covid-19 testing strategy. These test kits allow for field use in hospitals enabling the rapid on-site Point of Care (POC) testing for C-19 and have significant operational advantages over off-site laboratory testing as they allow for quick turnaround test results without the delay of sending them to laboratories.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 September 2020
  2. Completed: Award published6 October 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department of Health and Social Care is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33124000 · Diagnostics and radiodiagnostic devices and supplies
  • 38500000 · Checking and testing apparatus

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.