Awarded contract

Design, Provision, Hosting and Support of an App, Website and Database for the Scottish Islands Passport initiative

Details

Value
GBP 50,000
Topic
Content management software development services
Published
6 October 2020

Tender description

HITRANS are delivering The Scottish Island Passport initiative (SIP), funded primarily by LEADER, which is working to encourage people to visit more of Scotland’s inhabited islands throughout more of the year. SIP currently covers 72 offshore Scottish islands which are permanently inhabited and easily accessible via public transport, or other regularly timetabled, affordable transport. The main outcomes of the project are to support sustainable economic growth on the islands, encourage slow tourism and encourage the use of public transport links where possible. There is a particular focus on raising the profile of less well-known islands, promoting travel outside of the traditional summer season in order to create more stable, sustainable economic opportunities. To support these outcomes, HITRANS are seeking to procure a new contract for the provision of an app, website and database, supported by a CMS, forming part of the Scottish Islands Passport with the support of grant funding from LEADER and The Scottish Government. More detail can be found in the Specification & tender documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 April 2020
  2. Completed: Award published6 October 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Highlands and Islands Transport Partnership (HITRANS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72212783 · Content management software development services
  • 72413000 · World wide web (www) site design services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Design, Provision, Hosting and Support of an App, Website and Database for the Scottish Islands Passport initiative.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Design, Provision, Hosting and Support of an App, Website and Database for the Scottish Islands Passport initiative, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.