Cyclists Welcome website redevelopment
Details
- Value
- GBP 105,000
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 6 October 2020
- Submission
- 27 October 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Cycling UK is seeking an agency to redevelop our Cyclists Welcome website, as part of the EXPERIENCE project. Cycling UK is a membership charity who have championed the cause of cycling for more than 140 years. For 125 years this was as the Cyclists Touring Club (CTC) and from 2012 as Cycling UK. They currently have around 71,000 members and 8,000 volunteers with a diverse range of stakeholders including activists, educators, employers, community groups and the wider cycling community to connect, equip and facilitate the cycling movement. Cyclists Welcome (https://www.cyclistswelcome.co.uk/) has existed since the Cyclists' Touring Club was formed in 1878, initially as a paper guidebook recommending businesses which welcome cyclists, and later developing into a website listing accommodation, cafes, cycle suppliers and attractions. Cyclists across the UK have contributed knowledge of businesses and routes, and Cycling UK has a history of developing and promoting routes and county guides. We require a Drupal experienced web agency as this project involves a transformation of the current site from Drupal 7 into Drupal 9 alongside Cycling UK's wider digital transformation. The agency would need to demonstrate an understanding of the specific functionality of Drupal 9 in terms of risks, challenges and opportunities for Cycling UK's upgrade to Drupal 9. Cycling UK is one of fourteen partners collaborating on EXPERIENCE, a four-year tourism project across six pilot regions in England and France (Norfolk, Kent, Cornwall, Compiegne, Morlaix and Pas-De-Calais), running to June 2023. The €23.3 million project is funded by the European Regional Development Fund through the Interreg France (Channel) England Programme and will deliver an innovative, sustainable and year-round tourism strategy, by developing sustainable tourism products, equipping local businesses to market themselves to generate 20 million new off-season visitors and delivering sustainable economic growth across the Channel region by June 2023. As part of the EXPERIENCE project, Cyclists Welcome will be updated and improved to support the Cycle Hubs and Cycle Friendly Places programme. It will provide a comprehensive and user friendly directory of businesses, and a platform for businesses to apply for the Cycle Friendly Places accreditation and access benefits such as training and advice. Initially launching in the project regions (Norfolk, Kent, Cornwall), the accreditation and directory will be maintained beyond the project lifetime as part of Cycling UK's heritage, supporting businesses across the UK to better attract cycling customers. Please read the Request for Proposal for details of how to apply and key deadlines. Deadline for confirmation of interest and questions: 13th October Deadline for written responses: 27th October
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 October 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 October 2020
About the buyer
CTC (CYCLE RACING) LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ctc-cycle-racing-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ctc-cycle-racing-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ctc-cycle-racing-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ctc-cycle-racing-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ctc-cycle-racing-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ctc-cycle-racing-limited.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Cyclists Welcome website redevelopment.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
Related topics
Topics related to Cyclists Welcome website redevelopment, ranked by notice volume.
- 572£454.5m
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to CTC (CYCLE RACING) LIMITED.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
