Awarded contract

Computer equipment and supplies

Details

Value
GBP 327,000
Topic
Computer equipment and supplies
Published
8 October 2020

Tender description

Award of contract to CCS Media Ltd for the provision of five-hundred and fifty (550) end user devices (EUD) — 500 Dell Laptops and 50 Microsoft Surface Pro’s at a cost of GBP 326 775. Background With the continued lockdown position and the need for wider use of remote working to accommodate for Covid-19 working practices, LCC has purchased 500 Dell Laptops and 50 Microsoft Surface Pro’s to ensure provision of critical and front-line services. Award of contract to CCS Media Ltd for the provision of five-hundred and fifty (550) end user devices (EUD) — 500 Dell Laptops and 50 Microsoft Surface Pro’s at a cost of GBP 326 775. With the continued lockdown position and the need for wider use of remote working to accommodate for Covid-19 working practices, LCC has purchased 500 Dell Laptops and 50 Microsoft Surface Pro’s to ensure provision of critical and front-line services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 July 2020
  2. Completed: Award published8 October 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Leicestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30200000 · Computer equipment and supplies

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Computer equipment and supplies, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,684
    £136.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Leicestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.