909/2020 DPS 3 Lot 2 - Housing Related Support
Details
- Value
- GBP 100,000,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 5 October 2020
- Submission
- 28 October 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The London Borough of Croydon is seeking providers with relevant experience to tender to join a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) to supply Housing Related Support. Housing Related Support can be delivered as visiting support or can be accommodation based. Where it is accommodation based, it can be designated as 'Supported Exempt Accommodation' as such housing benefit can paid at an enhanced rate to cover the intensive housing management necessary to support these vulnerable people. This Lot also includes floating support services. Floating/flexible support services are housing related support services delivered to people in their own homes. The support is not linked to the accommodation so when the support is no longer required it can be moved to another service user. Providers can apply for one or more Service Categories (sub-lots) for Housing Related Support. The 5 Service Categories for Lot 2 are as follows: 1. Single Homeless, Ex-Offenders and Rough Sleepers 2. Women who have experienced or are at risk of domestic abuse and sexual violence 3. Single homeless with experience of psychological trauma, complex mental health issues, alcohol and drug misuse, and/or neuro-developmental disorders and/or physical disabilities 4. Adults who require longer term accommodation based support services (mainly older people) 5. Floating support Further information can be obtained via the specification available with the tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 October 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 October 2020
About the buyer
London Borough of Croydon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov |
224 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 909/2020 DPS 3 Lot 2 - Housing Related Support.
Related topics
Topics related to 909/2020 DPS 3 Lot 2 - Housing Related Support, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Croydon.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
