Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions
Details
- Value
- GBP 8,000,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 28 September 2020
- Submission
- 19 October 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The contracting authority intends to let a framework agreement under Regulations 74 to 77 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (Light Touch Regime). The contracting authority are seeking to contract with a number of home care providers through an open framework agreement from 1 April 2020 for 5 years with the option to extend for a further 3 years. We currently purchase circa 7 000 hours per week and we need to develop our market to fill outstanding packages of care. We plan to periodically open the procurement for new applicants and/or lots, extending the scope beyond standard home based care/domiciliary care. The contracting authority will issue an invitation to participate that will contain a selection questionnaire and award criteria questions. At a later date the contracting authority will issue a specification and pay rates and then set the date and time for the closure of this contract notice. The contracting authority intends to let a framework agreement under Regulations 74 to 77 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (Light Touch Regime). The contracting authority are seeking to contract with a number of home care providers through an open framework agreement from 1 April 2020 for 5 years with the option to extend for a further 3 years. We currently purchase circa 7 000 hours per week and we need to develop our market to fill outstanding packages of care. We plan to periodically open the procurement for new applicants and/or lots, extending the scope beyond standard home based care/domiciliary care. The contracting authority will issue an invitation to participate that will contain a selection questionnaire and award criteria questions. At a later date the contracting authority will issue a specification and pay rates and then set the date and time for the closure of this contract notice.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 September 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 October 2020
About the buyer
Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
- 85312400 · Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-and-south-devon-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-and-south-devon-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-and-south-devon-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-and-south-devon-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-and-south-devon-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-and-south-devon-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
241 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions.
Related topics
Topics related to Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 380£5.3bn
- 260£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 230£25.7m
- 228£225.2m
- 219£11.8m
- 208£130.8m
- 178£46.5m
- 173£11.2bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
