Training services
Details
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Topic
- Training services
- Published
- 30 September 2020
- Submission
- 16 October 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The GBSLEP wishes to establish pilot Contract(s) to support the delivery of the Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) Peer Network Activity provided through the GBSLEP Growth Hub Peer Networks for the following lots by industry sector: Lot 1: Advanced Manufacturing; Lot 2: Business, Financial, Professional and Services, including independent Training Providers; Lot 3: Creative Industries; Lot 4: Energy and Low Carbon; Lot 5: Life Sciences and Healthcare The contract will be awarded on the following basis: • One supplier to be awarded per lot (note: a supplier may be awarded to multiple lots). Advanced manufacturing in line with the set of standard industry classification (SIC) codes relating to the sector description for this lot/category. With the lot to cover peer networking and mentoring activities as per the tender documents specification. The aim is to improve SME’s under this category capability to adapt their business models to the new normal, position themselves for future success and drive longer term productivity gains through improved leadership and management skills and tech adoption. Business, financial, professional and services, including independent training providers in line with the set of standard industry classification (SIC) codes relating to the sector description for this lot/category. With the lot to cover peer networking and mentoring activities as per the tender documents specification. The aim is to improve SME’s under this category capability to adapt their business models to the ‘new normal’, position themselves for future success and drive longer term productivity gains through improved leadership and management skills and tech adoption. Creative Industries’ in line with the set of standard industry classification (SIC) codes relating to the sector description for this lot/category. With the lot to cover peer networking and mentoring activities as per the tender documents specification. The aim is to improve SME’s under this category capability to adapt their business models to the ‘new normal’, position themselves for future success and drive longer term productivity gains through improved leadership and management skills and tech adoption. Energy and Low Carbon in line with the set of standard industry classification (SIC) codes relating to the sector description for this lot/category. With the lot to cover peer networking and mentoring activities as per the tender documents specification. The aim is to improve SME’s under this category capability to adapt their business models to the ‘new normal’, position themselves for future success and drive longer term productivity gains through improved leadership and management skills and tech adoption. Any business whose products or services are aiming to reduce energy consumption/CO2 emissions, environmental impact. Life sciences and healthcare in line with the set of standard industry classification (SIC) codes relating to the sector description for this lot/category. With the lot to cover peer networking and mentoring activities as per the tender documents specification. The aim is to improve SME’s under this category capability to adapt their business models to the ‘new normal’, position themselves for future success and drive longer term productivity gains through improved leadership and management skills and tech adoption.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 September 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 October 2020
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80500000 · Training services
- 80510000 · Specialist training services
- 80520000 · Training facilities
- 80521000 · Training programme services
- 80522000 · Training seminars
- 80531200 · Technical training services
- 80532000 · Management training services
- 80561000 · Health training services
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
141 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Training services.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related topics
Topics related to Training services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
