Supply of Commercial Vehicle
Details
- Topic
- Motor vehicles
- Published
- 1 October 2020
- Submission
- 16 October 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Supply of a Nissan NV300 Project Hythe and Dibden Parish Council is seeking tenders for the supply of a new Nissan NV300 2.0ltr Euro 6 or similar type of vehicle. The vehicle will be used for maintenance work by the Parish Council's Maintenance Team and therefore should be supplied with suitable warning beacons and high visibility chevrons on the rear doors of the vehicle. The contractor will be able to demonstrate a successful track record of delivering vehicles of a similar nature on budget and on time. The applicant must also be able to provide the Council with written assurances regarding the time to provide spare or replacement parts required for the upkeep of the vehicle. Closing Date 16th October 12pm Contract Summary The applicant is required to provide value for money. The applicant must include a break down of costs for the proposal including: • Equipment summary • Manufacturer's discount • Any additional discounts / special offers • Estimated times for delivery of the machinery • Details of Manufacture's Warranties and Guarantees • Any other considerations • Details of contingency costs The appointed contractor must aim to supply the vehicle by the 30th November 2020 Further Information For further information and a copy of the tender document, please contact Marcus Kendall, Hythe and Dibden Parish Council: marcus.kendall@hytheanddibden.gov.uk Telephone 02380 841411 Location of Contract Post Code SO45 6BZ How to apply Please apply directly to the buyer using the contact details provided, or follow the instructions given in the notice description or information section. Instructions for tendering In order for any tender to be accepted the tender document must be signed by an authorised person in the space provided. I. Companies will treat the details of this document as private and confidential II. An order for works will normally be given within one calendar month from the date given fro the return of tenders. III. Hythe and Dibden Parish Council does not bind itself to accept any tender. The Council reserves the right to delete any items from the tender should the tender exceed the budget. No payment will be made in respect of any expense incurred by the tenderers in submitting a tender. IV. Tenderers should note that prices entered in the Tender would remain fixed for the duration of the project. V. Tenders should be sent to The Locum Clerk to the Council, Hythe and Dibden Parish Council, The Grove 25 St Johns Street, Hythe Southampton, SO45 6BZ in a sealed envelope or package marked Nissan NV300. The envelope should not have any company identification. VI. Results of the tender process will be presented to Council at the earliest opportunity following the closing date for the receipt of tenders. VII. All tenders must meet the time scale and completion dates as set out in this document.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 October 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 October 2020
About the buyer
Hythe & Dibden Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34100000 · Motor vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hythe-dibden-parish-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hythe-dibden-parish-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hythe-dibden-parish-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hythe-dibden-parish-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hythe-dibden-parish-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hythe-dibden-parish-council.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply of Commercial Vehicle.
- Open tender
The supply and delivery of Training Vehicles
- Open tender
Fleet Purchase and Lease DPS
- Open tender
Fleet Purchase and Lease DPS
- Open tender
Motor vehicles
Related topics
Topics related to Supply of Commercial Vehicle, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,620£736.3bn
- 2,051£213.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hythe & Dibden Parish Council.
- 50£235.6m
- 15£2.9m
- 11£745.5k
- 10£331.8k
- 10£751.1k
- 9£376.0k
- 9£1.1m
- 9£3.8m
- 8£995.0k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
