Closed tender

Security Services for Halton Borough Council

Details

Published
2 October 2020
Submission
6 November 2020

Tender description

Halton Borough Council is looking to enter into a contract that will provide security services for a variety of Departments within the council and, potentially, other areas within the borough. The contract calls for:- • Specific Guard Duties – Details described in tender documents (Appendices 3-8) • Key holding • Alarm activation call outs • Static guarding • Mobile patrol guarding • Dog handler guarding • Open and close various premises • Games Attendant duties • Door man duties • Match day stewarding The above duties are at various named buildings and locations as stated within the Specific Guard Duties in each Pricing document (Appendices 6-8). It should be noted that some sections within the Contract are noted as provisional due to the ever changing needs and requirements of Local Authority and other provisional items are included for work that may be ordered during the term of the contract on an ad-hoc basis. Some examples of this are:- • Short notice security provision required to deal with unexpected events - on site within a maximum of 1 hour from receiving instruction from the Council • Arranging out of hours access for contractors. • Mobile patrolling throughout the night should an alarm system fail. • First response for alarm activations following break-in and liaising with the Contact Centre to arrange for any remedial works - on site within a maximum of 15 minutes from receiving notification

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published2 October 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date6 November 2020

About the buyer

Halton Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Security Services for Halton Borough Council, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,202
    £52.4bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  3. 4,607
    £326.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Halton Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.