Awarded contract

Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages

Details

Value
GBP 73,000,000
Topic
Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages
Published
30 September 2020

Tender description

Caerphilly County Borough Council (‘Caerphilly CBC’), working in conjunction with the Welsh Government and all twenty-two (22) Local Authorities in Wales established a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of education technology, products and associated services for all maintained schools in Wales. This lot is aimed at schools core requirements in order to manage its ICT network and maximise their internet connection accordingly. The products and associated services will include (but not be limited to): — data network cabinets; — switches (Core and Edge); — routers — uninterruptable power supply (UPS); — patch cables (copper and fibre); — wireless LAN controllers and access points together with associated products and services linked to Core Infrastructure, and wired/wireless networking, which must include associated product licencing; — servers. The specific technology products and associated services for Core Infrastructure and Wired/Wireless Networking that maybe procured under this DPS cannot be clearly defined at this stage, however full details will be available via the mini competitions and associated documentation. However to assist applicants with an understanding of the requirements, please refer to the document titled: Lot 1 — Detailed requirements which is attached to this notice. This lot is aimed at offering a range of devices used throughout schools, from learners, teachers devices to lab/IT suite devices. The products and associated services will include (but not be limited to): Windows and Google Learner — ‘Cloud’ Device (Convertible and Clamshell options) Learner — ‘Rich’ Device (Convertible and Clamshell options) Teacher/Lab – ‘Enterprise’ Device (Convertible and Clamshell options) Apple Learner — ‘Cloud’ Device (Tablet and Clamshell options) Learner — ‘Rich’ (Tablet, Clamshell and Desktop options) Teacher/Lab — ‘Enterprise’ Device (Clamshell and Desktop options). Specific end user devices that maybe procured under this DPS cannot be clearly defined at this stage, however full details will be available via the mini competitions and associated documentation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 January 2020
  2. Completed: Award published30 September 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Caerphilly County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30000000 · Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages
  • 30200000 · Computer equipment and supplies
  • 30210000 · Data-processing machines (hardware)
  • 30212000 · Minicomputer hardware
  • 30212100 · Central processing units for minicomputers
  • 30213000 · Personal computers
  • 30213100 · Portable computers
  • 30213200 · Tablet computer
  • 30213300 · Desktop computer
  • 30213500 · Pocket computers
  • 30216110 · Scanners for computer use
  • 30230000 · Computer-related equipment
  • 30231000 · Computer screens and consoles
  • 30231100 · Computer terminals
  • 30231200 · Consoles
  • 30231300 · Display screens
  • 30231310 · Flat panel displays
  • 30231320 · Touch screen monitors
  • 30232000 · Peripheral equipment
  • 30232100 · Printers and plotters
  • 30232110 · Laser printers
  • 30232130 · Colour graphics printers
  • 30232140 · Plotters
  • 30232150 · Inkjet printers
  • 30233150 · Optical-disk drives
  • 30233151 · Compact disk (CD) reader and/or burner
  • 30233180 · Flash memory storage devices
  • 30233190 · Disk controller
  • 30236000 · Miscellaneous computer equipment
  • 30236200 · Data-processing equipment
  • 30237110 · Network interfaces
  • 30237200 · Computer accessories
  • 30237210 · Anti-glare screens
  • 30237300 · Computer supplies
  • 30237450 · Graphics tablets
  • 30237460 · Computer keyboards
  • 30237461 · Programmable keyboards
  • 30237470 · Braille pads
  • 30237475 · Electric sensors
  • 31154000 · Uninterruptible power supplies
  • 31156000 · Interruptible power supplies
  • 32321300 · Audio-visual materials
  • 32322000 · Multimedia equipment
  • 32323000 · Video monitors
  • 32323100 · Colour video monitors
  • 32323200 · Monochrome video monitors
  • 32351100 · Video-editing equipment
  • 32400000 · Networks
  • 32410000 · Local area network
  • 32412000 · Communications network
  • 32412110 · Internet network
  • 32412120 · Intranet network
  • 32413000 · Integrated network
  • 32413100 · Network routers
  • 32415000 · Ethernet network
  • 32416000 · ISDN network
  • 32416100 · ISDX network
  • 32417000 · Multimedia networks
  • 32420000 · Network equipment
  • 32421000 · Network cabling
  • 32422000 · Network components
  • 32423000 · Network hubs
  • 32424000 · Network infrastructure
  • 32425000 · Network operating system
  • 32426000 · Network publishing system
  • 32427000 · Network system
  • 32428000 · Network upgrade
  • 32430000 · Wide area network
  • 32546000 · Digital switching equipment
  • 32546100 · Digital switchboards
  • 32552410 · Modems
  • 32560000 · Fibre-optic materials
  • 32561000 · Fibre-optic connections
  • 32562000 · Optical-fibre cables
  • 32562100 · Optical-fibre cables for information transmission
  • 32562200 · Optical telecommunication cables
  • 32562300 · Optical-fibre cables for data transmission
  • 32570000 · Communications equipment
  • 32571000 · Communications infrastructure
  • 32572000 · Communications cable
  • 32572100 · Communications cable with multiple electrical conductors
  • 32572200 · Communications cable with coaxial conductors
  • 32572300 · Communications cable for special applications
  • 32573000 · Communications control system
  • 32580000 · Data equipment
  • 32581000 · Data-communications equipment
  • 32581100 · Data-transmission cable
  • 32581110 · Data-transmission cable with multiple electrical conductors
  • 32581120 · Data-transmission cable with coaxial conductors
  • 32581130 · Data-transmission cable for special applications
  • 48820000 · Servers
  • 48821000 · Network servers
  • 48822000 · Computer servers
  • 48823000 · File servers
  • 48824000 · Printer servers
  • 48825000 · Web servers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  4. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  5. 1,805
    £23.3bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.