Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,000,000
- Topic
- Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
- Published
- 2 October 2020
- Submission
- 4 November 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council is seeking to appoint a framework of suppliers to provide the supply and distribution of Work Wear (casual and formal) PPE and Safety wear. The framework is to be for an initial period of 2 years from February 2021 with the option to extend for a further two 1-year periods subject to the service still being required and the Councils discretion. The values given are indicative only and are for the initial framework period only as the Council can not guarantee the future level of need under this arrangement. Further details of the requirements, of the evaluation and award criteria are specified within the tender documents and are available via the regional tendering website https://yortender.co.uk Bidders are requested to read these before making any contact regarding the requirement. Although the contracting body for the purpose of this framework arrangement is the City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council, access will be made available to this arrangement to other contracting bodies as detailed in the tender documents. Where any other party other than the Council accesses the framework the contractual relationship would be between the individual party Accessing the contract and the contractor. Full details of those able to access will be provided in the tender documents. To provide a supply of casual and formal work wear to include but not limited to trousers, polo shirts, T-shirts, fleeces, jumpers with and without logos, etc. Please refer to tender documents for additional information. To provide the supply of gloves, high visibility waistcoats and jackets, etc. Please refer to tender documents for additional information. To the supply of specialist clothing for Council Wardens, etc. Please refer to tender documents for additional information. For the supply of safety shoes, boots, trainers, wellingtons and walking boots, etc. Please refer to tender documents for additional information. To the supply of eye and hearing protection, respirators, safety harnesses, hard hats, first aid kits, etc. Please refer to tender documents for additional information. For the supply of items such as but not limited to disposable aprons, coveralls, gowns, gloves, face masks and face shields/visors, etc. and any other emergency response products that maybe required by the Council. Please refer to tender documents for additional information.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 October 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 November 2020
About the buyer
City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 18000000 · Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
- 18100000 · Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
- 18200000 · Outerwear
- 18317000 · Socks
- 18330000 · T-shirts and shirts
- 18412000 · Sportswear
- 18420000 · Clothing accessories
- 18440000 · Hats and headgear
- 18441000 · Hats
- 18450000 · Fasteners (clothing)
- 18800000 · Footwear
- 18810000 · Footwear other than sports and protective footwear
- 18822000 · Training shoes
- 18823000 · Climbing boots
- 18831000 · Footwear incorporating a protective metal toecap
- 18840000 · Parts of footwear
- 18900000 · Luggage, saddlery, sacks and bags
- 33141420 · Surgical gloves
- 33199000 · Medical clothing
- 33900000 · Post-mortem and mortuary equipment and supplies
- 35112000 · Rescue and emergency equipment
- 35113000 · Safety equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories.
- Open tender
YPO - 001021 School Uniform
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
Business Administration
- Open tender
SOL - LDC Stores Procurement DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,211£71.3bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
