Expired contract

Mountsorrel Highways Depot Fire Alarm Upgrade 2020

Details

Value
GBP 23,000
Duration
1 year
Topic
Fire-alarm system installation work
Published
29 September 2020

Tender description

During a recent Health and Safety inspection, it was identified that the current fire alarm system situated at the Client’s Mountsorrel based Highways Depot is not fit for purpose. This has resulted in a requirement to design, provide, install commission and set to work a BS5839 Fire alarm System Category L2 and remove all old fire alarm equipment made redundant by the new installation. The current intermediate system is less than satisfactory and as such the works are required promptly to ensure the resolution to this issue as defined within the timescales of this tender document, Scope & conditions of contract. Keywords: Fire, Alarm, Replacement, Open Protocol

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published29 September 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2021
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2022

About the buyer

Leicestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45312100 · Fire-alarm system installation work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Mountsorrel Highways Depot Fire Alarm Upgrade 2020.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Leicestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.