Closed tender

Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products

Details

Topic
Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Published
29 September 2020
Submission
24 November 2020

Tender description

The supply of defence veterinary products requirement covers a number of ranges including veterinary medicines, pathology, surgical instruments, diagnostic equipment, defence animal nutrition, grooming tools, PPE and other miscellaneous items to be used in all environmental conditions The contract will have a term of 48 months (4 years). It is anticipated that for the full 48 month term the anticipated value will be GBP 1 600 000 to GBP 3 000 000. The veterinary requirement is to cover the future need for consumable items, of which there are 1163. Team Leidos require these to be shipped to medical centres throughout the UK and to our main operational distribution hub in Donnington, Telford. Full information can be found within the tender documents. In April 2015, the MOD signed a contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the logistic commodities and services operating centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos. This requirement is for the supply of defence veterinary products for the UK Ministry of Defence. It is anticipated that for the full 48 month term the anticipated value will be circa GBP 1 600 000 to GBP 3 000 000. This value is approximate only and is based on the most recent historical usage information. Leidos reserve the right to: (i) add additional scope in items to the schedule of requirement (SOR) during the life of the contract (any such items will fall within the scope of the Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV) codes listed in the OJEU contract notice); and/or (ii) to manage the range of items supplied under the Agreement (for instance, by de-listing slow moving or obsolescent items and/or adding new/replacement in-scope items). The authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification. The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published29 September 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date24 November 2020

About the buyer

LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
  • 33170000 · Anaesthesia and resuscitation
  • 33600000 · Pharmaceutical products
  • 33651690 · Vaccines for veterinary medicine
  • 33680000 · Pharmaceutical articles
  • 33910000 · Pathology dissection instruments and supplies
  • 85200000 · Veterinary services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

28 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  4. 1,283
    £165.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.