Closed tender

High Speed MWIR Camera System

Details

Value
GBP 110,000
Topic
Cameras
Published
30 September 2020
Submission
19 October 2020

Tender description

The Department of Civil Engineering is a world leader in the area of Blast and Ballistic effects research. Its work at the Buxton labs range from large calibre ballistics (internal and external) to full-scale blast effects. Our lab provides world leading industrial and fundamental research and its research informs excellence in teaching in the area of protection systems. Imaging of explosive fireballs and resulting structural events requires the highest possible frame rates. To allow for a precise synchronisation with ultra-high speed video (UHSV) cameras (>1Mfps) a low integration time is also required. The MWIR camera will be housed on the same optical axis as one of the UHSV cameras, enabling a single frame high-resolution image per test to be captured, with the UHSV footage providing context for interpreting the frame. The synchronisation of the MWIR camera with the other optical diagnostics is of very high importance. Additional information: All tender documents, questions relating to the tender & any tender returns, must be conducted via the In-tend e.tendering site by following the link provided above.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published30 September 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date19 October 2020

About the buyer

University of Sheffield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38651000 · Cameras

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to High Speed MWIR Camera System, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Sheffield.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.