Energy and related services
Details
- Value
- GBP 20,000,000
- Topic
- Energy and related services
- Published
- 30 September 2020
- Submission
- 2 November 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Natural History Museum wishes to procure the services of an energy services company for their site in South Kensington, London. The Museum aims to be net zero carbon by 2035, and this project is seen as an integral part of this target. The site has an electrical demand of approximately 22.4 GWh per year and a heat demand of approximately 19.3 GWh per year. The procurement may include the removal, addition or replacement of generation plant. The scheduled start date is to be confirmed, but no later than 1 December 2021. The duration of contract will be negotiable. CPV Codes: 09310000, 09320000, 09321000, 42500000, 71320000, 71321200, 71314000, 71314100, 71314200, 71314310, 71334000. Contract award criteria are not yet available but will be developed as soon as possible. The quality: price ratio is likely to be 70:30. Please note bidders are required to download, complete and return a non disclosure agreement in order to obtain access to the procurement documents. This project involves the operation and maintenance of the central energy plant and heat and cold distribution infrastructure for the Museum for the next 15 years. It is possible that provision of new energy infrastructure may need to occur within that timeframe, and this may require funding by the contractor. The Museum currently has an agreement with a supplier who operates and maintains the central CCHP plant, LTHW boiler plant and associated ancillary plant. This contract expires on 1 December 2021. Since the CCHP plant was installed in 2006, the carbon dioxide emissions attributed to the generation and distribution of the UK national grid supplied electricity have fallen substantially and are forecast by the government to continue to fall. The UK Government has also signed into law that the UK is to be net zero carbon by 2050. The Museum would like to achieve net zero carbon status by 2035, and this procurement is directly related to that aim. This procurement intends to find an energy partner for the Museum for the next 15 years that can help it achieve net zero carbon by 2035.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 September 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 November 2020
About the buyer
Natural History Museum is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71314000 · Energy and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-history-museum.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-history-museum.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-history-museum.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-history-museum.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-history-museum.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-history-museum.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Energy and related services.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
PfH Energy Supply and Services DPS
- Open tender
South East Energy Agency DPS Qualification
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables DPS
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural History Museum.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
