Closed tender

Dfi-3127009C - Newry River and Tributaries - Stage 1

Details

Value
GBP 3,000
Topic
Building construction work
Published
1 October 2020
Submission
15 October 2020

Tender description

Stage one of the Newry Flood alleviation scheme has identified 4No. Sites at which flood defences are to be constructed. The measures proposed consist of a replacement of a concrete culvert at Armagh Rd, the construction of U-channel defences at Downshire Road and earth bunds/sheet piling at Knox Peebles Stream and a number of grille structures. Minor service alterations/protections and accommodation works will also form part of this contract [Hydraulic modelling of the upstream extents of the Newry River and its tributary have identified areas at risk of flooding during heavy rainfall events in East Belfast. The proposed scheme involves the provision of flood protection to properties in the catchment areas of the Loop and Glenbrook River. the scheme will comprise a series of pre-cast channel sections, precast culvert sections and cast insuit sections to act as flood defences along the extent of the open channel in addition to the realignment of existing culverts along Glenbrook River. In order to apply for this project you must be registered on the CPD Dynamic Shortlisting system – CIVIL. Refer to Contract Notice for categories. Information about the CPD Dynamic Shortlisting system, including details on how to register, can be found at https://www.finance-ni.gov.uk/articles/how-register-cpd-dynamic-shortlisting-system.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published1 October 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date15 October 2020

About the buyer

Department of Finance is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45210000 · Building construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

49 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Dfi-3127009C - Newry River and Tributaries - Stage 1.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Dfi-3127009C - Newry River and Tributaries - Stage 1, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,453
    £367.2bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.