Awarded contract

CWC20010 - Waste Disposal Management - Textiles and Shoes

Details

Value
GBP 63,000
Duration
6 years
Topic
Leather and textile fabrics, plastic and rubber materials
Published
2 October 2020

Tender description

The Council is seeking a Provider to provide containers and manage all onwards processes for textile and shoe waste from the HWRC's in Anchor Lane and Shaw Road in Wolverhampton, and additional addresses within the council's area from time to time. This textile and shoe waste is expected to be collected as a commodity with an income value to be received by the Council. The Provider is expected to collect this waste from the Council's HWRC's in Anchor Lane and Shaw Road in Wolverhampton.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published2 October 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 November 2020
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2026in 2 months

About the buyer

Wolverhampton City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 19000000 · Leather and textile fabrics, plastic and rubber materials
  • 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CWC20010 - Waste Disposal Management - Textiles and Shoes.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CWC20010 - Waste Disposal Management - Textiles and Shoes, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wolverhampton City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.