Break Point Re-Opening of the 2019 Social Work Framework for Selected Purchased Social Care Supports
Details
- Buyer
- Glasgow City Council
- Value
- GBP 426,410,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 2 October 2020
- Submission
- 2 November 2020
Tender description
As outlined in section 1.3 of the original Invitation to Tender for the 2019 Framework, the Council noted that it intended to re-open the Framework every two (2) years for the duration of the contact. New entrants would be permitted to apply to be included in the Framework in years three (3) and in the event that the Council is seeking to utilise at least one of the extension periods, year five (5). New Applicants, or those Providers who were not previously successful in being awarded to any part of the original 2019 Framework, or who wish to apply for a new Framework category not previously awarded, are now being invited at this first break point opportunity, to tender for the provision of one or more of the following categories of care: Care and Support (including Technology Enabled Care and Support), Day Opportunities and Employability Supports; and Short Breaks (Respite). Applicants seeking to join the Framework at this ‘break point’ will as a minimum be required to meet all Framework qualifying criteria and will be strictly limited to providing services under Option 2 of the SDS Act, and Service Users or their Proxies will be able to choose these Providers using a non-ranked alphabetical list created for this purpose. The Council will not use the successful Applicants under Option 3 of the SDS Act.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 October 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 November 2020
About the buyer
Glasgow City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85310000 · Social work services
- 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
- 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
- 85320000 · Social services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov |
268 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Break Point Re-Opening of the 2019 Social Work Framework for Selected Purchased Social Care Supports.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related topics
Topics related to Break Point Re-Opening of the 2019 Social Work Framework for Selected Purchased Social Care Supports, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Glasgow City Council.
- 205£250.2m
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 130£1.8bn
- 127£164.4m
- 126£329.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
