UK SBS CR19077 - Research to Understand the Main Issues That Relate to Design and Consumer Product Safety for Older Citizens
Details
- Value
- GBP 71,750
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Research and development consultancy services
- Published
- 24 January 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The final date and time for the submission of bids was Thursday, 11th November 2019 at 11:00am. Brief Description of Requirement The aim of this work is to understand how the safety of consumer products used by older citizens and other vulnerable groups can be improved through good design practise. The objective of this work is to provide an evidence base for OPSS to understand the main issues that relate to inclusive design and consumer product safety. This project will also contribute to the evidence base for the Ageing Society Grand Challenge identified in the UK's Industrial Strategy, which has the objective of providing 5 more years of independent living by 2035. This contract was awarded based on the evaluation criteria set out in the Invitation to Quote document.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 December 2019
- Completed: Award published24 January 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date4 May 2020
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
- 79300000 · Market and economic research; polling and statistics
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UK SBS CR19077 - Research to Understand the Main Issues That Relate to Design and Consumer Product Safety for Older Citizens.
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Lowestoft Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to UK SBS CR19077 - Research to Understand the Main Issues That Relate to Design and Consumer Product Safety for Older Citizens, ranked by notice volume.
- 863£4.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
