Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,400,000
- Topic
- Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- Published
- 22 January 2020
- Submission
- 24 February 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Thanet District Council is seeking to select and appoint a suitably qualified contractor to supply and install a floating vessel in the form of a pontoon or barge at the Port of Ramsgate. The vessel will form a commercial aggregate berth which will be sited within the Port estate. Thanet District Council is seeking to select and appoint a suitably qualified contractor to supply and install a floating vessel in the form of a pontoon or barge at the Port of Ramsgate. The vessel will form a commercial aggregate berth which will be sited within the Port estate. The berth will be used for the import of aggregates at the Port of Ramsgate and will serve coaster type vessels. This berth will be fitted with an aggregate conveyor by a third party following the completion of the contracted works. Contract award is programmed for late March 2020. Site works will commence in early June 2020 following off site preparation activities by the successful contractor. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of an open tender. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the invitation to tender document. The form of contract will be NEC 4 engineering and construction contract with Option A activity schedule (June 2017 edition with amendments January 2019) plus Thanet District Council’s special conditions. Important information: suppliers should in first instance register themselves on the Kent Business Portal by following registration instructions. All procurement documents are attached to the notice and available for suppliers to download (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk) and complete according to instructions contained. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the discussions area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00 17.2.2020. Completed tender documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00, 24.2.2020.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 January 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 February 2020
About the buyer
Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Vehicles and associated supplies & services
Related topics
Topics related to Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
