The development of a series of white papers/guidance documents and a presentation/delivery
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Copper Horse Solutions Ltd
- Value
- GBP 20,500
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Mobile telephones
- Published
- 22 January 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The development of a series of white papers and or guidance documents on the following specific topics - working in partnership with National Policing and partner stakeholders to compliment and support the IP Act. * Telematics/connected car * connected home and IOT * Mobile security guidance * Security implications of mobile device Apps and Mobile malware * Mobile device SIM security guidance and insight into the future of the SIM card (within IOT applications), 5G and beyond The white papers should be supported with presentation slide packs and physical briefings to take place in London guide budget £25k+VAT About the buyer's selection process: Electronic quotations must be emailed back to eveth.powell2@met.pnn.police.uk and dcgfutures@met.police.uk The quotations should include all the points detailed in this request for quotation. Please note that quotes provided must be fully inclusive outlining costs such as delivery. About the buyer: The DCG Futures Group develop applications on behalf on UK Law Enforcement nationally. Whilst the staff are employed by the Metropolitan Police Service, the work they perform is at a national layer and is not directly linked to the the Metropolitan Police Service. This Opportunity is requested for The ACPO DCG - Futures Group which is a Home Office funded project . The standard terms and conditions have been attached for your information, if you are unable to comply with our terms and conditions please do not bid for this contract. MPS standards terms will not be amended for contracts less than £50,000 in value.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 January 2020
- Completed: Award published22 January 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 March 2021
About the buyer
Metropolitan Police Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32250000 · Mobile telephones
- 64212000 · Mobile-telephone services
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 79300000 · Market and economic research; polling and statistics
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov |
36 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The development of a series of white papers/guidance documents and a presentation/delivery.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to The development of a series of white papers/guidance documents and a presentation/delivery, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,350£613.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Metropolitan Police Service.
- 318£88.8m
- 266£4.9bn
- 184£352.2bn
- 133£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 113£162.2m
- 90£42.7m
- 71£25.6m
- 71£52.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
