Technical Support for New Style of IT(Base) and Integrated User Services Mobility Project Delivery
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- M4 Digital Group Ltd
- Value
- GBP 283,000
- Published
- 21 January 2020
- Source
- uk:digital_marketplace
Tender description
Summary of the work • Produce mobility roadmap & Application Strategy. • Design & implement Application onboarding & management • MDMs discovery across Defence • Future of Mobility post-Sept 2020 • Use of Android & Windows devices • Use of virtual SIMs & BYODs • Mobile Application Management • Investigate new secure messaging App Expected Contract Length Up to 9 months with an Extension Option for further 3x months Latest start date Monday 6 January 2020 Budget Range Maximum Budget £290k (Ex VAT) Why the Work is Being Done To deliver and enhance an integrated suite of Mobile services (primarily mobile telephony and tablets devices) across the Defence sector to meet the MoD's business requirement for enhanced mobile working and improved communications and collaboration across the department. Problem to Be Solved To improve and enhance existing Mobility services (primarily mobile phones and tablets) across Defence, embracing new technologies and delivering improvements. Who Are the Users Pan Defence. Mobility services capable of operating around the world, 24/7. Existing Team 3 Civilian PMs and 1 Security Contractor. Current Phase Live Skills & Experience • Demonstrate extensive experience and evidence of SMEs in the Mobility field (30%) • Demonstrate in depth recent, understanding and experience of project delivery in MoD environment to include planning, scheduling and risk management. 25% • Demonstrate significant experience of delivery within a project environment to include ; supplier management, commercial frameworks, business case production and financial management 20% • Demonstrate an ability to keep pace with emerging mobile technologies 20% Nice to Haves APM PMQ (formerly APMP) or equivalent 5% Work Location MoD Corsham (SN13 9NR). There may be an occasional requirement to attend meetings elsewhere. Working Arrangments The selected Supplier will be expected to work out of Corsham as Technical support will be required on a daily basis, both by the team and senior management. Off site attendance at meetings may be required on an ad hoc basis (there is T&S limit included) Travel to and from duty station is at the individual’s own cost. Any other travel will be approved in advance by ISS IUS Mobility Lead at MOD extant rates. Security Clearance SC Clearance must be in place prior to contract commencement. The Authority will not sponsor SC Clearance, it must be in place and remain valid for the duration of the contract. Additional T&Cs • We aim to get feedback to you within one week of the advert closing. • Bid Responses to be submitted on the templates provided and in Mircosoft Office Excel/Word 2013 format only. • T&S will be paid based on receipted actuals and in compliance with MoD Policy, no other expenses are permitted. • Suppliers must use the Authorities Purchase to Payment Tool called CP&F or be prepared to sign up to the tool. No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 3 Proposal Criteria • the proposed technical solutions 20% • the proposed approach & methodology 10% • how the approach or solution meets your business needs 15% • how the approach or solution meets user needs 20% • estimated timeframes for the work 10% • how they’ve identified risks & dependencies & offered approaches to manage them 10% • value for money 15% Cultural Fit Criteria • Work as a team with our organisation and other suppliers • Be transparent and collaborative when making decisions • Take responsibility and ownership for their work • Share knowledge and experience with other team members • Adapt to the demands of a fast moving and complex environment. • Have the ability to manage numerous tasks at once. • Have the abilty to adapt to fast moving priorities • Demonstrate the ability to work with clients/ users with low technical expertise Payment Approach Fixed price Assessment Method • Work history • Reference Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 60% Cultural fit 10% Price 30% Questions from Suppliers 1. Is there a current incumbent providing the support? Yes, there is a current incumbent. 2. Can the authority please confirm the IR35 status of this requirement This requirement is outside IR35. 3. Is the current incumbent being replaced? The Authority is looking to Contract with a successful Supplier but this is dependent on the outcome of the DOS competition. 4. Is awarding this engagement to the incumbent a preferred approach. No. The Authority is running a DOS competition and that will decide the outcome. 5. Is the existing incumbent applying for this or moving elsewhere The Authority is not able to divulge this information. 6. In terms of supply, how many individuals do you expect to see come in to deliver this requirement. It is for the Supplier to confirm the number of persons it considers is appropriate to meet the DOS outcome. It is not for the Authority to advise on a number. 7. Where in the project lifecycle are the open projects in terms of % completeHow many additional projects expected to be added, again by S/M/L These are new requirements (in a live service).The Authority is not aware of any additional new requirements at the moment. However as this is a live service there is potential for new requirements to be added at any point during the period of the contract. Future phase SOW's would be updated in agreement with the successful incumbent should this happen. 8. Is there a preferred or current supplier? Or is this a new programme? This is a new requirement with no preferred supplier. The DOS competition will decide the outcome. 9. Is there a requirement to include Technology Expense Management (TEMs) enabling the MoD to manage the entirety of their Mobile and Telephony expenses on a single platform and greatly simplify the management of their communication services, particular focusing on optimising service costs, centralising asset databases for improved inventory management, and ultimately helping the MoD obtain more from your existing infrastructure. There is no requirement to include. The Authority's Project Team is not aware of TEMs, this would have been included in the requirement if it was an option. 10. My understanding is, after a webinar with Crown Commercial Services, that the DOS4 framework does not allow the buyer to specify SC clearance without offering the opportunity to sponsor. We have a team with various levels of clearance of which some are lapsed and some are current. The Authority's expectation is that the winning bidder will hold sufficient SC clearance for it's personnel at Contract award to deliver the required outcomes. Should Suppliers not be able to meet this requirement, it should identify any additional SC clearances which it requires to be in place, as part of it's response, for the Authority's review.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published21 January 2020Current notice
- Completed: Award date21 January 2020
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Technical Support for New Style of IT(Base) and Integrated User Services Mobility Project Delivery, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 4,068£249.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
- 225£484.2m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
