Awarded contract

Strategic Supplier Partner

Details

Buyer
National Institute for Health and Care Excellence
Supplier(s)
Capgemini UK plc
Value
GBP 273,290
Published
21 January 2020

Tender description

Summary of the work 1. Facilitate development of the NICE IT, Data Management and Record Management Strategies and Enterprise Architecture governance and support implementation through prioritised delivery activity, as required. 2. Facilitate development of the NICE’s Digital Workplace vision and support implementation through prioritised delivery activity, as required Expected Contract Length 30/11/2021 (2 year call-off contract) Latest start date Sunday 1 December 2019 Budget Range £230,000 excluding VAT for the 2019/20 financial year Why the Work is Being Done NICE is running a major digital transformation programme which recognises the need to transform its product offering to the healthcare system whilst modernising its business processes and ways of working internally. Internal barriers to achieving this: - Lack of business, data and technology enterprise architecture approach to support strategic decision-making - Lack of appropriate digital tools and automation of processes leading to a high level of manual overhead NICE has procured Office365 and SharePoint Online and is looking to optimise business value and operational productivity by identifying how to make best use of these tools within a digital workplace environment. Problem to Be Solved A recent expert review assessed the maturity of our data-management practices as generally low. Key issues are: - the manual manipulation of data required in day-to-day tasks slows productivity with focus on doing and managing process rather than quality and content of work - the constrained ability to collaborate on data safely and securely is reinforcing siloed working that creates a significant overhead when trying to achieve a corporate view of data. - NICE has procured Office365 and SharePoint Online but the opportunities this offers aren’t fully explored. A vision and plan for creating a digital workplace are needed. Who Are the Users Senior management: understand how to develop effective enterprise architecture governance and decision-making so I can be assured that technical/data/applications solutions meet business direction and needs Corporate Governance team: understand how optimising use of digital tools can embed records management and information governance compliance so staff are empowered to collaborate safely and securely. Staff: a digital workplace environment that reduces the amount of manual overhead I currently have and unblocks some of the silos and collaboration constraints that exist across the organisation so that I can focus on my work content and quality rather than the tools and process management Early Market Engagement N/A Work Already Done N/A Existing Team Digital Services is a team of c. 60 digital professionals that design, develop and maintain NICE’s portfolio of digital services including the NICE website, Pathways and NICE Evidence Services. The wider transformation programme we are undertaking crosses all areas of the business and require engagement as appropriate Current Phase Not started Skills & Experience • Experience of strategic influencing and successfully guiding business change in the context of organisation-wide transformation programmes • Experience of successfully facilitating organisations in developing enterprise architecture governance structures and decision-making processes • Experience of successfully developing & implementing data management strategy in a digital workplace environment • Experience of successfully developing a digital workplace vision, blueprint and strategy • Experience of successfully implementing a digital workplace environment using MS Office 365 and SharePoint • Experience of successfully transforming an organisational approach to records management and migrating from an existing legacy structure. • Resourcing capacity&capability to provide a range of technical/consultancy expertise. MS Office 365, SharePoint, Dynamics, Azure, data management and security and enterprise architecture, ability to mobilise several small teams simultaneously&responsively • Supplier accreditation in appropriate industry standards covering MS Office 365, enterprise architecture, data management • Must be able to commence work early December 2019 and have team availability Jan – March 2020 to enable most value of the budget available during the current financial year. • Experience of the health and social care, (including NHS and local government) domain Work Location It is expected that most work will need to be onsite at NICE's offices, primarily in Manchester and some in London Level 1A, City Tower Piccadilly Plaza Manchester M1 4BT 10 Spring Gardens London SW1A 2BU Working Arrangments Supplier will work independently with frequent and repeated interaction with colleagues across NICE as neededWhere suppliers are required to visit the NICE offices, travel and accommodation costs included in the bid must adhere to the NICE travel policy Security Clearance N/A Additional T&Cs Additional clause will be added to govern using the NICE servers and not allowing any data on personal laptops/equipment. No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 6 Proposal Criteria • Delivery approach and methodology • Stakeholder engagement • Experience and capabilities • Estimated timeframes and roadmap • Cost and value for money Cultural Fit Criteria • Approach to working with teams across our organisation • approach to influencing change where stakeholders may be reluctant or resistant • approach to business change management and knowledge transfer with in-house IT and business teams Payment Approach Capped time and materials Assessment Method • Case study • Presentation Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 40% Cultural fit 10% Price 50% Questions from Suppliers 1. How many people is expected to be provided by a supplier? We don’t have an expectation on an exact amount of people. We have outlined our problem and are interested in how suppliers will propose to help us solve it within the budget we have stated. Therefore, we expect the supplier to propose the team to us for evaluation. 2. Would you allow resources to work remotely outside of UK and Europe (offshore locations) and a few resources from UK? NICE Offices are based in Manchester and London. The team procuring this contract are predominantly based in Manchester. Whilst each piece of work will have different engagement requirements we anticipate that the nature of this strategic relationship will require close on site working patterns. Therefore it is unlikely working remotely will be feasible. 3. According to the description here, the project will last till November 2021. This budget is £230,000 excluding VAT for the 2019/20 financial year. Can you please advise what all that means? At present the only budget we have confirmed is for the financial year ending March 2020. Ongoing budget that is able to used to call off deliverables as part of this contract will be agreed on an ongoing basis. There is no confirmed commitment at this stage to maximum budget other than the £230,000 for the 19/20 financial year. 4. Will the processing or handling of personal data by the engagement team be required as part of this engagement (except client contact data required for day-to-day interaction)? No this will not be required 5. What does 30/11/2021 (2-year call-off contract) typically mean? does that mean that the contract will last for two years? and each year the maximum budget for this project will be 230,000 ex-VAT? At present the only budget we have confirmed is for the financial year ending March 2020. Ongoing budget that is able to used to call off deliverables as part of this contract will be agreed on an ongoing basis. There is no confirmed commitment at this stage to maximum budget other than the £230,000 for the 19/20 financial year. 6. Can you please confirm that there is no requirement for staff working on this engagement to hold security clearance? There is no requirement for security clearance 7. Is the scope of the Digital Workplace vision limited to the digital collaboration environments mentioned, or does this extend to the desktop and end-user compute environment and the supporting infrastructure? We are seeking a supplier to support the development of our digital workplace vision. The scope of this vision will be determined in partnership with the supplier based on further detailed engagement. 8. Is this work limited to the development of strategy and a prioritised implementation plan, or do you intend the delivery of the solution to be included in this contract? This will be a call off contract for a supplier and work packages will be scoped at the appropriate time based on progress and strategic plans. This may include advisory and delivery support but this is yet to be determined 9. Are you open to bids submitted in partnership and/or bids that are willing to collaborate with others? Yes. However, we expect the supplier to articulate how they and any partners will work to deliver our requirements and we will require the contract to be with the lead bidder.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published21 January 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date21 January 2020

About the buyer

National Institute for Health and Care Excellence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Strategic Supplier Partner, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,485
    £14.9bn
  2. 5,684
    £136.4bn
  3. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  4. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  5. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  6. 1,685
    £3.8bn
  7. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Institute for Health and Care Excellence.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.