Replacement Windows and Doors to properties owned or managed by Grand Union Housing Group - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Potton Windows Ltd
- Value
- GBP 16,000,000
- Duration
- 10 years
- Topic
- Windows, doors and related items
- Published
- 24 January 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Tender for supplying and installing replacement PVCU Windows and Doors to properties owned or managed by Grand Union Housing Group (GUHG). The Works generally comprise the removal of existing windows and doors and replacement with new uPVC windows and new uPVC and/or composite doors, together with all associated builders work in connection. The tender opportunity is for 2 separate contracts as follows: - Contract 1: works to properties generally located to the North of the area covered by GUHG property portfolio (predominantly Northamptonshire), - Contract 2: works to properties generally located to the South of the area covered by GUHG property portfolio (predominantly Central Bedfordshire). The scope of the Works is fully defined in the tender specification and in the OJEU Contract Notice. The tender OJEU Contract Notice reference number is: 2019/S 073-171742 The TED website address is: https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:171742-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML It is intended that the Commencement Date shall be circa September / October 2019 and the Contract Period shall be ten years for both contracts. It is anticipated that the total spend will be circa £14,000,000 - £18,000,000 (Contract 1 circa £5,500,000 and Contract 2 circa £10,500,000) over the duration of the contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 January 2020
- Completed: Award published24 January 2020Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date8 October 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Grand Union Housing Group Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44221000 · Windows, doors and related items
- 44221100 · Windows
- 45421100 · Installation of doors and windows and related components
- 45421110 · Installation of door and window frames
- 45421111 · Installation of door frames
- 45421112 · Installation of window frames
- 45421130 · Installation of doors and windows
- 45421131 · Installation of doors
- 45421132 · Installation of windows
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@grand-union-housing-group-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@grand-union-housing-group-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@grand-union-housing-group-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@grand-union-housing-group-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@grand-union-housing-group-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@grand-union-housing-group-ltd.gov |
30 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Replacement Windows and Doors to properties owned or managed by Grand Union Housing Group - AWARD.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Communal Doors and Curtain Walling
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Grand Union Housing Group Ltd.
- 157£2.8bn
- 119£1.1bn
- 116£201.1m
- 107£1.5bn
- 101£2.6bn
- 93£300.1m
- 90£45.0m
- 88£105.6m
- 82£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
