PROJ10044 - Evaluation and Learning of Stopping Abuse and Female Exploitation (SAFE) programme in Zimbabwe Contract Award
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Supplier(s)
- Coffey International Developmenet Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,599,996
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 24 January 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The main objectives of the Evaluation and Learning Unit of the SAFE programme are: • To evaluate the impact and cost-effectiveness of gender-based violence prevention and response interventions under the SAFE programme, and conduct a baseline and end-of-programme 'midline' This is to generate understanding of what works and what does not work in reducing gender based violence in Zimbabwe and why, which would provide evidence for follow-on programmes to be able to adapt and, where effective, scale-up. Note it is anticipated that an end line will be procured separately, two years after programme closure; • To conduct research to inform intervention targeting and delivery, • To ensure effective dissemination and uptake of research and evaluation findings to drive programme learning and delivery; • To understand the key drivers and prevalence levels of gender-based violence in Zimbabwe; • To establish a methodology to generate evidence on what works and what does not work in reducing gender-based violence in Zimbabwe and why, which would provide evidence for follow-on programmes to be able to adapt and, where effective, scale-up.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 January 2020
- Completed: Award published24 January 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2023
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to PROJ10044 - Evaluation and Learning of Stopping Abuse and Female Exploitation (SAFE) programme in Zimbabwe Contract Award, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 509£5.9bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
