Closed tender

Port of Ramsgate - Replacement of Berth 4/5

Details

Value
GBP 1,400,000
Topic
Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Published
24 January 2020
Submission
24 February 2020

Tender description

Thanet District Council is seeking to select and appoint a suitably qualified contractor to supply and install a floating vessel in the form of a pontoon or barge at the Port of Ramsgate. The vessel will form a commercial aggregate berth which will be sited within the Port estate. The berth will be used for the import of aggregates at the Port of Ramsgate and will serve coaster type vessels. This berth will be fitted with an aggregate conveyor by a third party following the completion of the contracted works. Contract award is programmed for late March 2020. Site works will commence in early June 2020 following off site preparation activities by the successful contractor. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of an open tender. All tenders will be accepted subject to the tenderer providing suitable responses to grounds for Mandatory and Discretionary Rejection and that the minimum standards are met as set out in the Invitation to Tender document. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria as set out in the Invitation to Tender document. The form of contract will be NEC 4 Engineering & Construction Contract with Option A Activity Schedule (June 2017 Edition with amendments January 2019)) plus Thanet District Council's Special Conditions. IMPORTANT INFORMATION: Suppliers should in first instance register themselves on the Kent Business Portal by following registration instructions. All procurement documents are attached to the notice and available for suppliers to download (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk) and complete according to instructions contained. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the discussions area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00 hrs 17 February 2020. Completed tender documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 1400hrs, 24 February 2020.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published24 January 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date24 February 2020

About the buyer

Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Port of Ramsgate - Replacement of Berth 4/5.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Port of Ramsgate - Replacement of Berth 4/5, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.