Podcast Producer
Details
- Value
- GBP 50,000
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 23 January 2020
- Submission
- 21 February 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Our podcasts aim to showcase some of the millions of documents in The National Archives' collection and to engage new audiences with our work; one example of this is 'On the Record at The National Archives'. They draw upon archival documents to inspire listeners and to help them understand the importance and potential of archives, even recognising elements of their own lives and experiences in the collection. For some this will be the first time they have encountered us, and they will learn something new about a topic. For others, listening may encourage them to find out more and even uncover their own stories through research. We are looking to select a Podcast producer with whom we can work over the next two years to develop, deliver and grow our podcast content. The successful supplier will be an engaging storyteller with substantial experience of working collaboratively with museums and heritage organisations to interpret collections for non-specialist audiences, ideally with specific experience of podcast development and delivery. You will work with us to creatively shape series, script informative narration, support the recording of the narration to make it engaging and ultimately deliver audio files and full transcripts of high quality podcast episodes ready for general release. You will be sensitive to our position as a government department and the Civil Service Code whilst developing thought-provoking and insightful approaches to storytelling using our experts and unique collection. You will work closely on an ongoing basis with The National Archives' audience engagement team as well as series-specific project teams to deliver sustainable content which is both flexible and dynamic. Potential suppliers should note that this will be a 'call-off 'contract, and that The National Archives cannot commit to a minimum volume or value of work that will be commissioned during the contract period. Please submit your response to this requirement to procurement@nationalarchives.gov.uk by 5pm on Friday, February 21st describing the experience you have in delivering these types of services, how you would use that experience to meet our needs and your proposed rate card. A contract award decision will be made on the basis of the quality of response (70%) and price (30%). Depending on the level of interest in this opportunity, The National Archives may decide to shortlist, and then meet with, potential suppliers before making a contract award decision. We anticipate making a contract award decision by mid-March, with a proposed contract commencement date of April 1st. If you have any clarification questions, please submit these to procurement@nationalarchives.gov.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 January 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 February 2020
About the buyer
The National Archives is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-archives.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-archives.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-archives.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-archives.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-archives.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-archives.gov |
74 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Podcast Producer.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Podcast Producer, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 672£605.7m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The National Archives.
- 207£6.3bn
- 144£122.7m
- 84£16.4m
- 78£104.3m
- 50£32.1m
- 37£2.3m
- 36£5.7m
- 33£19.2m
- 15£2.8m
- 12£1.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
