Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
Details
- Value
- GBP 25,000,000
- Topic
- Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
- Published
- 26 January 2020
- Submission
- 28 February 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Nottingham City Council is seeking tenders from sufficiently experienced and qualified contractors to establish a framework agreement to provide energy supply (gas and electricity) by means of a multi element framework to the authority’s property portfolio. The authority’s detailed requirements are defined in the service specification outlined in Section 4 (Appendix 2) of the invitation to tender document. Nottingham city met its energy strategy target early – a 26 % reduction of carbon dioxide emissions by 2020 – and reduced emissions by 41 % since 2005. Nottingham is also on track to meet its 2020 target of 20 % of energy generation from low carbon sources, due to a combination of a reduction in the City’s energy demand and its renewable energy projects programme. Nottingham aims to build on their success and become the first UK carbon neutral city by 2028. Nottingham City Council wishes to procure a supply of electricity and gas to our operational portfolio with the supply date commencement of: — gas = 1.4.2020 to 31.3.2024 — electricity = 1.10.2020 to 31.3.2024 A multiple element framework agreement will be established for a 4-year period for gas, and 3,5-year period for electricity, with an annual fixed price until 31.3.2024. Nottingham City Council estate energy summary: — gas = 391 MPRNs, annual consumption of 62 000 000 kWh, — electricity = 1039 MPANs, annual consumption of 44 000 000 kWh. Nottingham City Council is seeking tenders from sufficiently experienced and qualified contractors to establish a framework agreement to provide energy supply (gas and electricity) by means of a multi element framework to the authority’s property portfolio. The authority’s detailed requirements are defined in the service specification outlined in Section 4 (Appendix 2) of the invitation to tender document. Nottingham city met its energy strategy target early – a 26 % reduction of carbon dioxide emissions by 2020 – and reduced emissions by 41 % since 2005. Nottingham is also on track to meet its 2020 target of 20 % of energy generation from low carbon sources, due to a combination of a reduction in the City’s energy demand and its renewable energy projects programme. Nottingham aims to build on their success and become the first UK carbon neutral city by 2028. Nottingham City Council wishes to procure a supply of electricity and gas to our operational portfolio with the supply date commencement of: — gas = 1.4.2020 to 31.3.2024 — electricity = 1.10.2020 to 31.3.2024 A multiple element framework agreement will be established for a 4-year period for gas, and 3,5 years period for electricity, with an annual fixed price until 31.3.2024. Nottingham City Council estate energy summary: — gas = 391 MPRNs, annual consumption of 62 000 000 kWh, — electricity = 1039 MPANs, annual consumption of 44 000 000 kWh.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 January 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 February 2020
About the buyer
Nottingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09000000 · Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
- 65000000 · Public utilities
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-city-council.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy.
- Open tender
PfH Energy Supply and Services DPS
- Open tender
PfH Energy Supply and Services DPS
- Open tender
Energy Supplies
- Open tender
Energy Brokerage Services
- Open tender
Energy Supplies
Related topics
Topics related to Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Nottingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
