P0463 - For the provision of Manned Security Services
Details
- Topic
- Security services
- Published
- 24 January 2020
- Submission
- 27 February 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Council wishes to establish a Framework Agreement for the benefit of itself and available for use by other Local Authorities in the West Midlands Combined Authority. The provision of Manned Security Services, that provides for all security work that is not undertaken by in-house security. The requirements include the provision of suitably-trained and qualified staff to meet our security requirements in a range of premises including, but not limited to, car parks, depots, community libraries, crematoria, cemeteries, Temporary Accommodation, Learning Centres, Admin Offices, Schools and Public Buildings. There is also a requirement to provide cover for some, not all, absence for the in-house service. Services are to be provided in Council premises, owned or rented, across the City. Note: The Council's property portfolio may be subject to changes throughout the lifespan of the framework agreement. The Framework aims to ensure that Council premises are safe and secure with access only permitted to authorised personnel. Anti-social behaviour and crime is deterred, and incidents are dealt with efficiently and effectively. The framework agreement will be for 4 years and tendered by 2 Lots as follows: o Lot 1 - Transport/Vehicular/Plant/Commercial/Void Premises; i.e. security provision within carparks, depots, commercial properties and empty properties o Lot 2 - Specific Services Sites; e.g. security provision within community libraries, crematoria, cemeteries, Temporary Accommodation, Learning Centres, Admin Offices, Public Buildings The following roles will be required across, not within all, the above-mentioned locations: o Static guarding o Mobile guarding o Security/Porter o Alarm/Mobile response o Open/close (Lock and Unlock) The Framework will follow the restricted procedure. Bidder's must be successful at the selection questionnaire stage in order to be admitted to the tender stage. The value of the contract notice is for ?12 million. The Council's potential spend over the 4-year period is approx. ?9.2million. The Framework will be available to Local Authorities in the West Midlands Combined Authority and the Common Wealth Games (2022) Organising Committee. Note this contract is not for Events Security. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call CPS Helpdesk on 0121 464...
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 January 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 February 2020
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79710000 · Security services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to P0463 - For the provision of Manned Security Services.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
23/049 - Cyber Security Services
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to P0463 - For the provision of Manned Security Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,202£52.4bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
