Kitchen Refurbishments in the Borough of Ashford, Kent
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,500,000
- Topic
- Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
- Published
- 22 January 2020
- Submission
- 20 February 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Ashford Borough Council is seeking a competent contractors to undertake a fully kitchen modernisation programme to our properties within the borough of Ashford, Kent. The work will include upgrading the existing kitchen units, worktops, glazed and floor tiles, electrics, plumbing, plastering and decoration including all associated works within set time periods and to a high standard of finish. Programmed of Works: KIT/20/23 450 Properties £2,250,000.00 Term: 1st April 2020 to 31st March 2023 Tender Evaluation: 70% Price - Quotation Form attached 30% Quality - Provision of supporting documentation or information which would assure us of the quality of your service. Contract Award: The company who submits the most economically advantageous tender. Form of Agreement: JCT Measured Term Contract 2016 Documents attached: • Tenderer's Checklist • Form of Tender and Preliminaries • Standard Selection Questionnaire (SAQ) • Specification • Schedule of Rates • Appendices Tender Return: In order to be considered please register your interest on the Kent Business Portal and return your bid electronically through the portal no later than 14:30hrs on Thursday 20th February 2020. Documents to be returned • Form of Tender, Collusive Tendering Certificate, Equalities Act Form • Specification • Schedule of Rates • Standard Selection Questionnaire (including quality responses) • Tender Calculation • Method Statement Timetable Invitation to Tender: 22nd January 2020 Final Date for Clarification: 17:00hrs 12th February 2020 Tender Return Date: 14:30hrs 20th February 2020 Evaluation of Bids: w/c 24th February 2020 Standstill Period: 10 calendar days Appointment made: w/c 16th March 2020 Commencement of Contract: 1st April 2020 Completion of Contract: 31st March 2023 Notes: 1) Please register your interest through the Kent Business Portal - we will use these registration details to inform you of any amendments, or items of clarification during the tender period. 2) If you have any items of clarification during the tender period, these should be uploaded to the Kent Business Portal and a response will be provided. 3) Please be aware that you need to download the documents attached to this advert and submit your bid electronically by the due date. Your registration of interest will NOT be used to issue you with tender documentation. 4) When submitting your bid, please keep additional marketing material to a minimum. 5) Please adhere to any page limit specified, and restrict the size of any uploaded document to less than 20Mb 6) The "Last date for Expressing Interest" detailed at the beginning of this notice, is the last date for submitting your bid. Further Information If you have any queries please contact David Green on (01233) 330484 or by email david.green@ashford.gov.uk.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 January 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 February 2020
About the buyer
Ashford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov |
28 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Kitchen Refurbishments in the Borough of Ashford, Kent.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Site Services (New Build)
- Open tender
New Asset Development
- Open tender
New Asset Development
- Open tender
Site Services (New Build)
Related topics
Topics related to Kitchen Refurbishments in the Borough of Ashford, Kent, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ashford Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
