Closed tender

Internet services

Details

Value
EUR 450,000
Topic
Wide area network
Published
21 January 2020
Submission
25 February 2020

Tender description

Horse Racing Ireland (HRI) was formally established by the Horse and Greyhound Racing Act 2001. Its mission is to develop and promote Ireland as a world centre of excellence for horse racing and breeding. Its primary functions include the development and promotion of the Irish horseracing industry, the development of authorised racecourses, the administration of prize-money at race fixtures and the control of the operation of authorised bookmakers. Subsidiaries of HRI include Tote Ireland Ltd, HRI Racecourses Ltd and Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Ltd, HRI Racecourses Ltd owns and operates Leopardstown, Fairyhouse, Navan and Tipperary Racecourses. Horse Racing Ireland has 3 connections which this tender process is looking to replace. Each connection is terminated at a vender supplier router and then connected into Horse Racing Ireland equipment. Please refer to the attached invitation to tender document for a detailed specification of requirements. Horse Racing Ireland (HRI) was formally established by the Horse and Greyhound Racing Act 2001. Its mission is to develop and promote Ireland as a world centre of excellence for horse racing and breeding. Its primary functions include the development and promotion of the Irish horseracing industry, the development of authorised racecourses, the administration of prize-money at race fixtures and the control of the operation of authorised bookmakers. Subsidiaries of HRI include Tote Ireland Ltd, HRI Racecourses Ltd and Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Ltd, HRI Racecourses Ltd owns and operates Leopardstown, Fairyhouse, Navan and Tipperary Race courses. Horse Racing Ireland has 3 connections which this tender process is looking to replace. Each connection is terminated at a vender supplier router and then connected into Horse Racing Ireland equipment. — the primary connection to Government networks is a 100 Mb fibre connection, terminating by a Cisco 4431 router, — the secondary connection to Government networks is a 20 Mb licensed wireless connection termination on a supplier supplied OneAccess ONE50, — the dedication connection to the data centre is a 30 Mb connection over fibre, terminated on both sides by a Cisco 2921 router. Please refer to the attached invitation to tender document for a detailed specification of requirement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published21 January 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date25 February 2020

About the buyer

Horse Racing Ireland (HRI) is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32430000 · Wide area network
  • 32510000 · Wireless telecommunications system
  • 32520000 · Telecommunications cable and equipment
  • 32524000 · Telecommunications system
  • 50332000 · Telecommunications-infrastructure maintenance services
  • 72315000 · Data network management and support services
  • 72315200 · Data network management services
  • 72400000 · Internet services
  • 72410000 · Provider services
  • 72411000 · Internet service providers ISP
  • 72415000 · World wide web (www) site operation host services
  • 72511000 · Network management software services
  • 72720000 · Wide area network services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Internet services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Internet services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.