Individual Placement Support (IPS) Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Enable, Shropshire Council
- Value
- GBP 343,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 22 January 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This notice is to notify the market of the contract award of Individual Placement Support (IPS) Services by NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU on behalf of NHS Telford and Wrekin CCG. The purpose of this procurement was to secure a service provider to deliver Individual Placement Support (IPS) Services to the Telford and Wrekin Council geographical area. Telford and Wrekin Clinical Commissioning Group (http://www.telfordccg.nhs.uk). NHS Telford and Wrekin CCG have been awarded funding by NHS England to be used for partnering with local employment services to deliver a new Individual Placement Support (IPS) Service. The service aims to receive 130 referrals over a period of approx. 15 months. An appropriately staffed IPS employment service in the Telford and Wrekin geographical area for secondary mental health services, will ensure: - the development of a consistent, fidelity reviewed IPS employment service in Telford and Wrekin. - doubling the number of people being supported into employment. - improved partnership working, connectivity to STP transformation planning, data and performance monitoring, and improved links across the system. - increased integration with the Mental Health Trust to ensure that the service can achieve a fidelity rating of 'good'. The contract will be initially for a 15 month period with the option to extend for up to a further 24 months. Please note any extension is reliant on the service being self-sufficient. The funding available is £343,000.00 GBP over the initial contract period, future funding cannot be guaranteed. The successful provider is required to sign the NHS standard contract for the service and accept all terms and conditions. The service model procured is a standard known model currently being delivered by providers across the United Kingdom.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 January 2020
- Completed: Award published22 January 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2021
About the buyer
NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov |
224 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Individual Placement Support (IPS) Services.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU.
- 737£1.9bn
- 231£2.0bn
- 196£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 116£55.9m
- 88£153.2m
- 79£504.6m
- 66£188.5m
- 57£4.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
