Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 1,399,555
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
20 January 2020

Tender description

Buckinghamshire County Council wish to commission a Healthwatch and Independent Health Complaints Advocacy Service. The Healthwatch and Independent Health Complaints Advocacy (IHCA) service is a new contract being commissioned by Buckinghamshire County Council which aligns the activities and outcomes of 4 previous contracts delivering Healthwatch, Community Engagament, IMCA and Dignity in Care (Enter and View). Residents of Buckinghamshire will be supported and engaged by the service provider to feed their experiences of service delivery to influence operational and strategic change within the health and social care system. The contract start date is 1.4.2020. The contract term is 3 years with the option to extend for 2 further years. The budget for this service is 279 911 GBP per annum. Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (TUPE) may apply to this contract. Buckinghamshire County Council wish to commission a Healthwatch and Independent Health Complaints Advocacy Service. The Healthwatch and Independent Health Complaints Advocacy (IHCA) service is a new contract being commissioned by Buckinghamshire County Council which aligns the activities and outcomes of 4 previous contracts delivering Healthwatch, Community Engagament, IMCA and Dignity in Care (Enter and View). Residents of Buckinghamshire will be supported and engaged by the service provider to feed their experiences of service delivery to influence operational and strategic change within the health and social care system. The contract start date is 1.4.2020. The contract term is 3 years with the option to extend for 2 further years. The budget for this service is 279 911 GBP per annum. Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (TUPE) may apply to this contract. If your organisation wishes to participate in this process, you need to register with the Buckinghamshire Business Portal. You will be unable to take part if you do not register. Please use the link below and follow the instructions on the website: www.supplybucksbusiness.org.uk Tenders must be returned via the Buckinghamshire Business Portal. The tender return date is midday on 1.11.2019. Tenders received after this time and date will not be accepted.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 January 2020
  2. Completed: Award published20 January 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Buckinghamshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.