Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 4,141,500
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
22 January 2020

Tender description

Milton Keynes Council has procured a strategic partner to help develop and deliver provision of domestic abuse prevention and support services in the Borough of Milton Keynes. The value of the framework is in the region of 4 141 500,00 GBP over the 5 plus 2 year term. Following the production of the Milton Keynes Domestic Abuse Needs Assessment 2018-2021 and a review of commissioned services, Milton Keynes Council and its partners have decided to establish a domestic abuse strategic partnership board (Strategic Board) and appoint a specialist organisation with extensive expertise and experience in domestic abuse. The framework contract will be in place from 29.2.2020. We published an expressions of interest for potential providers prior to entering into a formal procurement arrangements. The framework contract is for 5 years, with an option to extend for up to a further 2 years, making a maximum of 7 years in total. Any annual extension will be agreed between the Council and the provider.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 January 2020
  2. Completed: Award published22 January 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Milton Keynes Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Milton Keynes Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.