Expired contract

Health and social work services

Details

Buyer
NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU, Telford and Wrekin CCG
Value
GBP 343,000
Duration
1 year
Topic
Placement services of personnel
Published
22 January 2020

Tender description

NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU on behalf of NHS Telford and Wrekin CCG sought tenders for the provision of individual placement Support (IPS) services for the Telford and Wrekin Council geographical area. This notice is to notify the market of the contract award of Individual Placement Support (IPS) services by NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU on behalf of NHS Telford and Wrekin CCG. The purpose of this procurement was to secure a service provider to deliver Individual Placement Support (IPS) services to the Telford and Wrekin Council geographical area. — Telford and Wrekin Clinical Commissioning Group (http://www.telfordccg.nhs.uk) NHS Telford and Wrekin CCG have been awarded funding by NHS England to be used for partnering with local employment services to deliver a new Individual Placement Support (IPS) service.The service aims to receive 130 referrals over a period of approx. 15 months. An appropriately staffed IPS employment service in the Telford and Wrekin geographical area for secondary mental health services, will ensure: — the development of a consistent, fidelity reviewed IPS employment service in Telford and Wrekin, — doubling the number of people being supported into employment, — improved partnership working, connectivity to STP transformation planning, data and performance monitoring, and improved links across the system, — increased integration with the Mental Health Trust to ensure that the service can achieve a fidelity rating of 'good'. The contract will be initially for a 15 month period with the option to extend for up to a further 24 months. Please note any extension is reliant on the service being self-sufficient. The funding available is 343 000,00 GBP over the initial contract period, future funding cannot be guaranteed. The successful provider is required to sign the NHS standard contract for the service and accept all terms and conditions. The service model procured is a standard known model currently being delivered by providers across the United Kingdom.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 January 2020
  2. Completed: Award published22 January 2020
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date3 April 2021

About the buyer

NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79610000 · Placement services of personnel
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

256 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.