Awarded contract

Future Service Delivery Contract (FSDC): Provision of Armed Forces Pay, Pensions and Military HR and Administrative Services

Details

Value
GBP 605,000,000
Duration
8 years
Topic
Pension services
Published
20 January 2020

Tender description

The FSDC will cover the Armed Forces and Veterans Defence Business Services (DBS) services that are currently outsourced, which at a high level consist of: a. A variety of personnel support services for the Royal Navy, Army and Royal Air Force, in the form of Joint Personnel Administration (JPA), which is the MOD's current Military Payroll and Expenses HR system, and Pensions; and b. The development and maintenance of a range of supporting Information System (IS) applications and elements of IS infrastructure. This FSDC contract will: a. Deliver the services in scope; b. Enable the radical transformation and modernisation of these services; and c. Continually develop change management and ways of working;

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 December 2019
  2. Completed: Award published20 January 2020
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2027in 9 months

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66520000 · Pension services
  • 72222300 · Information technology services
  • 75112000 · Administrative services for business operations
  • 79512000 · Call centre
  • 79631000 · Personnel and payroll services
  • 79900000 · Miscellaneous business and business-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Future Service Delivery Contract (FSDC): Provision of Armed Forces Pay, Pensions and Military HR and Administrative Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Future Service Delivery Contract (FSDC): Provision of Armed Forces Pay, Pensions and Military HR and Administrative Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,698
    £1.1tn
  2. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.