Awarded contract

Foreign economic-aid-related services

Details

Buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
Value
GBP 60,000,000
Topic
General public services
Published
23 January 2020

Tender description

BEIS International Climate Finance Team seeks delivery partners for UK PACT (Partnering for Accelerated Climate Transitions), a 60 00 0000 GBP technical assistance (TA) programme to support accelerated emissions reductions in developing countries. The key components of UK PACT are: 1) Country-specific TA programme funds, plus a central comms function; 2) A global TA challenge fund; 3) Skill-share delivery. (i) the Lot 1 delivery partner (DP) will work closely with BEIS to develop and update country strategies and implementation plans for priority countries, based on a sound understanding of the political economy and the barriers to emissions reduction in each country. They will work through a new or existing in-country partner in each priority country to ensure that the strategy is well-informed and delivery is overseen effectively; (ii) they will allocate funds for technical assistance in these countries in line with the country strategies, work through expert organisations, ensure that existing work is scaled up where appropriate, and work to build capacity in-country to develop solutions to the barriers identified; (iii) this DP will also be responsible for UK PACT’s external communications. Lot 2: Global challenge fund (iv) the Lot 2 DP will work closely with BEIS to deliver a global challenge fund, which will operate independently of the bilateral programme to fund innovative technical assistance solutions in areas of global demand; (v) they will run a series of global funding rounds for technical assistance on specific themes, e.g. technical assistance for power sector reform. Themes are to be determined through analysis as agreed with BEIS during the inception phase; (vi) clear and streamlined processes to tender, select and implement projects will be key, while ensuing transparency and flexibility in the way funds are disbursed. (vii) the Lot 3 DP will help BEIS to meet demand for climate expertise through generating a supply of UK-based experts to help other countries decarbonise. To do this, there are three main tasks: — attract and retain a roster of climate experts made up of individual contractors and organisations. These roles must be advertised, and individuals or organisations selected fairly and openly, and then engaged, vetted and trained so they are ready to participate in UK PACT, — deploy the roster on ‘skill-shares’ to build capacity of individuals and institutions in selected countries. We envisage these experts offering advice and support to their peers in developing countries. It will be critical for these skill-shares to be integrated with the rest of the programme effectively so that they are more than one-off exercises, — support BEIS (primarily through the recruitment strategy) in embedding a select few ‘secondments’ in key institutions in selected countries. We envisage secondees acting either as strategic programme managers – making sure UK PACT and other UK Government programmes are achieving their aims – or technical experts with specific climate-related skills. This task will be led by BEIS with some logistical support from the Lot 3 DP.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 January 2020
  2. Completed: Award published23 January 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75110000 · General public services
  • 75130000 · Supporting services for the government
  • 75210000 · Foreign affairs and other services
  • 75211000 · Foreign-affairs services
  • 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
  • 79610000 · Placement services of personnel
  • 79620000 · Supply services of personnel including temporary staff

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Foreign economic-aid-related services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Foreign economic-aid-related services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 863
    £4.2bn
  2. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.