ESPH AB TW Landscaping and Associated Services (ESPH323) - AWARD
Details
- Buyer
- SE Shared Services
- Supplier(s)
- Chaffin Works
- Value
- GBP 6,000,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Landscaping work
- Published
- 20 January 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Wealden District Council sought to appoint suitably qualified contractors to provide landscape management, landscape maintenance and arboriculture services. The work has been divided into three distinct lots. Wealden is the largest district in East Sussex, covering 323 square miles, and is home to some 143,000 people. Half the population live in five main towns: Crowborough, Hailsham, Heathfield, Polegate and Uckfield. The rest live in villages and hamlets in some of the most attractive countryside in England. With two-thirds of the district covered by the High Weald and Sussex Downs Areas of Outstanding Natural Beauty, as well as 34 conservation areas and over 2,500 listed buildings. Wealden has been classified as one of the most rural districts in England and has the largest amount of ancient woodland. The Council places a high value on protecting the countryside. Lot One - Landscape Maintenance: Grass cutting, shrub, hedge and border maintenance, ditch and pond maintenance of all the Council's Housing Revenue Account and General Fund sites, including weed control. Lot Two - Landscape Management: Delivery of management objectives through implementation of management prescriptions set out in the respective Landscape and Ecological Management Plans for each. Lot Three - Arboriculture Services: Includes all arboriculture operations on the Council's Housing Revenue Account and General Fund Sites. Includes tree inspection and reporting and the maintaining, pruning, reinstating, planting and felling of trees. The contract(s) will run for an initial period of 5 years from 03/02/2020 to 02/02/2025 with the option for two extensions, the first extension for 36 month and the second extension for 24 months. Further information is available in the tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 December 2019
- Completed: Award published20 January 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date2 February 2025
About the buyer
SE Shared Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45112700 · Landscaping work
- 45112710 · Landscaping work for green areas
- 45112711 · Landscaping work for parks
- 45112714 · Landscaping work for cemeteries
- 77211400 · Tree-cutting services
- 77211500 · Tree-maintenance services
- 77211600 · Tree seeding
- 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
- 77340000 · Tree pruning and hedge trimming
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov |
40 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ESPH AB TW Landscaping and Associated Services (ESPH323) - AWARD.
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
Related topics
Topics related to ESPH AB TW Landscaping and Associated Services (ESPH323) - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,475£13.8bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to SE Shared Services.
- 136£402.6m
- 121£121.6bn
- 78£1.9bn
- 48£6.7bn
- 42£11.7bn
- 41£6.0bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
