Awarded contract

Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories

Details

Value
GBP 260,000
Topic
Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
Published
23 January 2020

Tender description

The Council is seeking to appoint one or a number of supplier(s) for the supply of logoed workwear and uniform, to achieve a unified and compliant approach for the supply of good value, ethically-sourced, quality items of product across the various departments in the Council. Much of the requirement is focused within the Neighbourhoods Directorate of the Council, which includes among other departments highways maintenance, refuse collection, street cleansing and grounds maintenance. There will also be a requirement for workwear for cleaning and caretaking staff, as well as leisure-centre staff and staff whose roles are predominantly active and public-facing. Requirement: — Round-neck t-shirt, — V-neck t-shirt, — Polo shirt, — Sweatshirt. Requirement: — ‘Standard’ work trouser, — cargo trouser. Requirement: — bomber jacket, — ¾-length coat, — fleece jacket, — floppy sunhat, — baseball cap, — knitted woollen cap. Requirement: — Hi-visibility vest (sleeveless), — Hi-visibility vest (long sleeved), — Hi-visibility t-shirt, — Hi-visibility polo shirt, — Hi-visibility bomber jacket, — Hi-visibility ¾ length coat, — Hi-visibility wet-gear jacket, — Hi-visibility wet-gear trouser. Requirement: — colours satin clip tie, — plain business scarf, — men's herringbone long sleeve shirt, — ladies herringbone long sleeve shirt, — men's suit jacket Imola classic fit, — mens suit trousers Imola, — mens suit jacket Avalino tailored fit, — men's suit trousers Avalino, — ladies suit jacket opera classic fit, — ladies suit jacket Susa tailored fit, — ladies suit trousers, — ladies suit skirt, — ladies tunic, — nursing tabards. Requirement: — ladies nova micro fleece, — men's nova micro fleece, — men's cool polo shirt, — ladies cool polo shirt, — men's polo shirt breathable lifeguard, — ladies polo shirt breathable lifeguard, — ladies track pant, — men's track pant, — ladies track shorts — lifeguard, — men's track shorts — lifeguard, — men's polo shirt breathable sports coaches, — ladies polo shirt breathable sports coach, — ladies track shorts — sports coach, — men's track shorts — sports coach.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 November 2019
  2. Completed: Award published23 January 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Derby City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 18000000 · Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
  • 18100000 · Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
  • 18200000 · Outerwear
  • 18221000 · Waterproof clothing
  • 18234000 · Trousers
  • 18331000 · T-shirts
  • 18412100 · Tracksuits

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,211
    £71.3bn
  2. 3,525
    £45.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derby City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.