Awarded contract

Alarm-monitoring services

Details

Value
GBP 675,000
Topic
Alarm-monitoring services
Published
21 January 2020

Tender description

Grand Union Housing Group have procured a contract with a service provider for the provision of call-monitoring services on a 24/7/365 basis for approximately 6 000 customers which includes properties owned by Grand Union Housing Group (‘GUHG’), privately-owned and properties-owned by others. The customer base is broken into 3 different business areas (i) GUHG Life24; (ii) Bedford Borough Telecare; and (iii) Central Bedfordshire Telecare. It is intended that the contract will run for an initial term of 3 years, extendable for a further term of 2 years via annual extensions. The estimated contract value is c.135 000 GBP per annum (exc VAT), based on 3 business areas identified above, therefore the figures are subject to change during the contract term. Procurement for housing were appointed by Grand Union Housing Group to facilitate this tendering exercise. As per Section II.1.4) — Short description.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 December 2019
  2. Completed: Award published21 January 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Grand Union Housing Group Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79711000 · Alarm-monitoring services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Alarm-monitoring services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Alarm-monitoring services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,788
    £83.9bn
  2. 4,607
    £326.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Grand Union Housing Group Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.