Expired contract

Professional Services Supporting the Refurbishment of Newbiggin Sports and Community Centre

Details

Value
GBP 68,110.25
Duration
2 years
Topic
Architectural and related services
Published
23 September 2020

Tender description

Northumberland County Council (the Authority) is seeking to procure external professional services to support it in designing and cost managing the refurbishment and remodelling of internal elements of Newbiggin by the Sea Sports and Community Centre ('the Centre'), Woodhorn Road, Newbiggin-by-the-Sea, Northumberland, NE64 6HG in Northumberland (the project). Services are required from RIBA stages 0-7. The services required are being procured by way of two specific Lots: • Lot 1- Cost Manager, Employers Agent and Principal Designer - a quantity surveying service that will advise on all aspects of cost management throughout each of the RIBA stages. • Lot 2- Architect led design team to include, architect, Civil and Structural Engineer, Mechanical and Electrical Services and Planning for RIBA Stages 0-7. Tenderers can only bid on one Lot. The successful tenderer for each Lot will be combined to create the full multidiscipline design team, to be led by the architect within Lot 2. Further details of the requirement are included in Design Consultancy Brief included as A1 with the Invitation to Tender. All Tender documentation can be found on the NEPO Portal reference number DN477899.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 August 2020
  2. Completed: Award published23 September 2020
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date28 February 2022

About the buyer

Northumberland County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71200000 · Architectural and related services
  • 71300000 · Engineering services
  • 71400000 · Urban planning and landscape architectural services
  • 71500000 · Construction-related services
  • 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

50 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Professional Services Supporting the Refurbishment of Newbiggin Sports and Community Centre.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Professional Services Supporting the Refurbishment of Newbiggin Sports and Community Centre, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Northumberland County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.